Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 102kWORD 24k
13 October 2015
E-013749-15
Question for written answer E-013749-15
to the Commission
Rule 130
Marie-Christine Arnautu (ENF) , Sylvie Goddyn (ENF) , Bruno Gollnisch (NI) , Jean-Marie Le Pen (NI) , Mylène Troszczynski (ENF)

 Subject:  EU funding for the International Planned Parenthood Federation
 Answer in writing 

On 22 September 2015, the International Planned Parenthood Federation (IPPF) co-financed an event at the European Parliament.

At the same time, since July 2015, the Planned Parenthood Federation of America (PPFA), which is a member of the IPPF, has stood accused of illegally trafficking in organs removed from foetuses aborted at its affiliated centres. These organs were then sold to laboratories, to research centres or to private companies (notably StemExpress), as is shown in the highly compromising videos released by the Centre for Medical Progress.

In the light of these scandals, can the Commission:

1. Indicate the exact amount awarded in funding since 2005 by the EU to the IPPF, which openly supports the PPFA?
2. State whether it will consider reviewing its decision on the ‘One of us’ citizens' initiative, which was signed by almost 1.7 million people and called for the abolition of all funding for organisations that promoted or effected the destruction of embryos?
3. Explain why it provides funding to organisations such as the IPPF and Marie Stopes International, when promoting abortion and abortion practices is clearly not one of its fields of competence?

Original language of question: FR 
Legal notice - Privacy policy