Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 183kWORD 23k
25 November 2015
E-015051-15
Question for written answer E-015051-15
to the Commission
Rule 130
Kosma Złotowski (ECR) , Edward Czesak (ECR)

 Subject:  Tightening of laws on the sale and possession of self-loading firearms in the EU
 Answer in writing 

The Commission’s draft proposal to amend Directive 91/477/EEC to strengthen the rules on the sale of self-loading weapons and the issuing of licences for their possession is highly contentious for many EU citizens. Most affected by the new rules would be those people who until now have lawfully sold, acquired and possessed self-loading weapons. The proposed rules have been criticised by shooting clubs, collectors and people who use such weapons for recreational and sporting purposes. The Commission refers to the growing terrorist threat as a motivation for new rules in this area, but its arguments appear unsubstantiated.

Does the Commission have detailed information about the number of terrorist attacks carried out in the EU by people holding a licence to possess a self-loading weapon issued on the basis of the rules currently in force and using weapons obtained through official distribution channels, and if so can the Commission make that information available?

When it drew up the draft amendments to this directive, did the Commission have access to a comprehensive analysis of the financial and administrative impact of the proposed rules on people in possession of self-loading weapons, business owners conducting lawful trade in such weapons, collectors and people using self-loading weapons for recreation and sport?

Were these groups consulted by the Commission on the proposed amendments to Directive 91/477/EEC?

Original language of question: PL 
Legal notice - Privacy policy