Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 187kWORD 23k
27 January 2016
E-000630-16
Question for written answer E-000630-16
to the Commission
Rule 130
Janusz Wojciechowski (ECR) , Stanisław Ożóg (ECR) , Zbigniew Kuźmiuk (ECR) , Jadwiga Wiśniewska (ECR)

 Subject:  Commission interference with Member State public media, in particular that of Poland
 Answer in writing 

In March 2014, in its reply to a question by Mirosław Piotrowski (MEP, PL) on the dismissal of two Polish television reporters, the Commission said that:

‘the governance and strategic choices on public service broadcasting lie with Member States. […] Commission cannot prescribe Member States how to organise their public service broadcaster’.

The Commission has recently shown great interest in the situation of the Polish media, however. Does it still take the same view it took in 2014, and if not, on what factual and legal basis has it changed its mind?

Original language of question: PL 
Legal notice - Privacy policy