Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 5kWORD 16k
11 October 2016
E-007660-16
Question for written answer E-007660-16
to the Commission
Rule 130
Rosa D'Amato (EFDD) , Piernicola Pedicini (EFDD)

 Subject:  Use of pesticides
 Answer in writing 

Under Directive 2009/128/EC on the sustainable use of pesticides, Member States must adopt National Action Plans which set quantitative objectives, targets, measures and timetables in an effort to reduce the risks inherent in and impact of pesticide use on human health and the environment.

The Italian regions are responsible for carrying out data collection programmes to monitor pesticide use, as provided for in Legislative Decree 152/2006, which transposed Directive 2000/60/EC. This monitoring is carried out using the system set up by the regional water management authorities, which ISPRA (the Italian National Institute for Environmental Protection and Research) has stated is inadequate to cover the areas and the number of substances involved.

The monitoring carried out by the Apulian authorities, particularly as regards the number of substances covered, falls short of the average national standard, which is in itself regarded as insufficiently stringent. No groundwater data is available for 2013-2014, as the system was being redesigned during this period, a process which is still under way. Calabria, Basilicata, Campania and Molise have not submitted any reports on the water status in their respective regions to the relevant authorities.

In the light of the above, does the Commission believe that Italy and its regions are complying with the provisions of Directives 2009/128/EC and 2000/60/EC?

Original language of question: IT 
Legal notice - Privacy policy