Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

Parliamentary questions
PDF 106kWORD 20k
3 February 2017
E-000810-17
Question for written answer E-000810-17
to the Commission
Rule 130
José Bové (Verts/ALE) , Alyn Smith (Verts/ALE) , Jill Evans (Verts/ALE) , Linnéa Engström (Verts/ALE) , Klaus Buchner (Verts/ALE) , Bodil Valero (Verts/ALE) , Max Andersson (Verts/ALE) , Fabio Massimo Castaldo (EFDD) , Olle Ludvigsson (S&D) , Anna Hedh (S&D) , Jens Nilsson (S&D) , Jytte Guteland (S&D) , Marita Ulvskog (S&D) , Paloma López Bermejo (GUE/NGL) , Ángela Vallina (GUE/NGL) , João Ferreira (GUE/NGL) , Takis Hadjigeorgiou (GUE/NGL) , Neoklis Sylikiotis (GUE/NGL) , Rina Ronja Kari (GUE/NGL) , Stelios Kouloglou (GUE/NGL) , Kostadinka Kuneva (GUE/NGL) , Patrick Le Hyaric (GUE/NGL)

 Subject:  EU fishing in Western Sahara waters under the EU-Morocco Fishing Agreement
 Answer in writing 

The Court of Justice of the European Union ruled in Case C-104/ 16 P — Council v Front Polisario that Western Sahara is not part of the sovereign territory of Morocco and that, following the principles of self-determination and of the relative effect of treaties, the EU-Morocco Association and Liberalisation Agreements could not apply to Western Sahara without the consent of the people of Western Sahara.

The latest report of the EU-Morocco Joint Scientific Committee states that EU vessels operating under the EU-Morocco Fisheries Partnership Agreement (FPA) are mostly fishing in Sahrawi waters. Moreover, the Commission has already stated that the new Protocol to the EU-Morocco FPA applies to Western Sahara waters (E-00/7185/2013) and it has acknowledged that EU vessels fish in Sahrawi waters under this FPA (P-007594/2016 and E‐005487/2016).

Can the Commission clarify what the legal basis is, under international or EC law, for EU vessels to fish in Sahrawi waters under the EU-Morocco FPA?

Did the people of Western Sahara consent to the exploitation of their natural resources?

Does the Commission consider that the EU-Morocco FPA is being implemented in a manner that is compatible with the principles of self-determination and of the relative effect of treaties or EU obligations under international humanitarian law?

[Question supported by Members other than the author(s)(1)]

(1)Question supported by Miguel Viegas (GUE/NGL), João Pimenta Lopes (GUE/NGL).

Legal notice - Privacy policy