Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 100kWORD 15k
30 March 2017
E-002281-17
Question for written answer E-002281-17
to the Commission
Rule 130
Damiano Zoffoli (S&D)

 Subject:  Recognition of cross-border qualifications
 Answer in writing 

Following a specialised off-campus course in physiotherapy delivered in English, held at the Lugano campus of the University L.U. de S. (a company limited by guarantee), six Italian students obtained a physiotherapy degree awarded by Semmelweis University of Budapest, which entitles holders to practise the profession in Hungary. Having obtained their degrees in April 2016, the six students applied to the Italian Ministry of Health for recognition of their qualifications to practise the profession of physiotherapy in Italy, but have to date received no response.

Article 165(2) of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union (TFEU) states that Union action relating to education, vocational training, youth and sport ‘shall be aimed at encouraging mobility of students and teachers, by encouraging, inter alia, the academic recognition of diplomas and periods of study’.

In view of this:

Is the Commission aware of this situation, which does not comply with Article 165(2) TFEU?
Does it intend to intervene with the relevant authorities to ensure that the qualification is given cross-border recognition? If so, how?

Original language of question: IT 
Legal notice - Privacy policy