Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 184kWORD 17k
20 September 2017
E-005843-17
Question for written answer E-005843-17
to the Commission
Rule 130
Jiří Maštálka (GUE/NGL) , Kateřina Konečná (GUE/NGL)

 Subject:  Withdrawal of the contribution towards jobs for disabled people in the Czech Republic
 Answer in writing 

We have heard that the European Commission is considering withdrawing the contribution towards jobs for disabled people where more than 51% of an employer’s workforce are disabled.

In the Czech Republic, this would lead to the winding up of protected workplaces, and more than 100 000 disabled people would lose their jobs as well as tens of thousands of carers.

Can the Commission confirm or deny this information? And if it is confirmed, how can the Commission defend such an unacceptable measure?

Original language of question: CS 
Legal notice - Privacy policy