Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 39kWORD 18k
6 October 2017
E-006299-17
Question for written answer E-006299-17
to the Commission
Rule 130
Ole Christensen (S&D)

 Subject:  Rules on the posting of workers in connection with international transport
 Answer in writing 

Under the Commission proposal for special rules on the posting of drivers in the road transport sector, Member States would not have to apply Article 3(1), first subparagraph, points (b) and (c) of Directive 96/71/ EC to posted drivers, in that sector, on international transport assignments where the duration of posting on their territory is less than or equal to three days in a calendar month.

In that connection:

Are the drivers concerned subject to all the other provisions of the Posted Workers Directive — i.e. with the exception of points (b) and (c) as referred to above — throughout the period they are on international transport assignment on a Member State’s territory, including where that period is less than or equal to three days in a calendar month?

What requirements will that specifically impose on drivers on international transport assignment on another Member State’s territory for a period that is less than or equal to three days in a calendar month?

Original language of question: DA 
Legal notice - Privacy policy