Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 100kWORD 19k
24 October 2017
E-006611-17
Question for written answer E-006611-17
to the Commission
Rule 130
Ole Christensen (S&D)

 Subject:  Homeless EU citizens
 Answer in writing 

It appears from the Commission’s reply to my earlier Question E-004065/2017 that a Member State may not require an EU citizen who is resident in another Member State to have a permanent or temporary address.

Further to that reply:

1. Does the Commission believe that it is the intention of Article 6 of Directive 2004/38/EU that EU citizens should be guaranteed the right to travel to another country to spend three months as a homeless person?
2. Does the Commission consider it appropriate for the rules on freedom of movement to be used to shift one Member State’s social problems to other Member States and to prevent Member States from limiting such shifting of social problems?
3. How is the EU’s convergence programme being used to reduce poverty in the EU and thus reduce the incentive to impoverished EU citizens who feel they must move to another Member State and live as a homeless person there?

Original language of question: DA 
Legal notice - Privacy policy