Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 6kWORD 18k
25 January 2018
E-000423-18
Question for written answer E-000423-18
to the Commission
Rule 130
Tonino Picula (S&D)

 Subject:  Amendments to Regulations (EC) No 244/2009, (EC) No 245/2009 and (EU) No 1194/2012 on eco-design requirements, and (EU) No 874/2012 on energy labelling requirements
 Answer in writing 

According to the amendments specified in the title of this question, from September 2020, incandescent lighting is expected to be prohibited in theatres, with all incandescent light bulbs currently used being replaced by LED technology.

The new directive will affect the theatre industry in several ways. The period of two years renders it impossible for technical staff to be trained to use LED technology in theatres. At the same time, the financial burden resulting from LED light sources, being three to four times more expensive than traditional lighting, would be impossible for the industry to bear without a significant negative effect on production quality.

In addition to the financial and organisational consequences of a possible ban on incandescent lighting, there is also a professional one. Incandescent theatrical lighting, discharge bulbs and LED sources are different in the way they reproduce the colour of scenography, costumes and human faces. The theatre industry agrees that LED technology cannot replace incandescent lighting, as the result would be poor theatrical design and productions.

Taking into account these arguments, is the Commission planning to extend the adaptation period or to adopt a derogation from these regulations for stage art?

Last updated: 6 June 2018Legal notice - Privacy policy