Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 104kWORD 23k
3 May 2018
E-001180/2018(ASW)
Answer given by Ms Bieńkowska on behalf of the Commission
Question reference: E-001180/2018

Pursuant to Article 1(2) of Directive 2014/24/EU(1) and Article 1(2) of Directive 2014/25/EU(2), calls for tender covered by these European Union Directives on Public Procurement are open to economic operators. Article 2 (1)(10) of Directive 2014/24/EU and Article 2(6) of Directive 2014/25/EU provide a definition of economic operators. According to Recital 14 of Directive 2014/24/EU and Recital 17 of Directive 2014/25/EU, ‘the notion of economic operator should be interpreted in a broad manner so as to include any persons and/or entities, which offer the execution of works, the supply of products or the provision of services on the market, irrespective of the legal form under which they have chosen to operate’. Public procurements are open to existing natural or legal persons as stated in Article 19 of Directive 2014/24/EU and Article 37 of Directive 2014/25/EU. The offers have to include all information for qualitative selection that is requested by the contracting authority (Article 27 of Directive 2014/24/EU and Article 45 of the directive 2014/25/EU).

This information can only be provided if the economic operator already exists on the submission date, as it could include information on the financial capacities, suitability to pursue the professional activity, technical and professional ability (Article 58 of Directive 2014/24/EU and Article 78 of Directive 2014/25/EU).

This information cannot be changed after the submission of the offer, as it is part of it. An economic operator that does not exist at the time of submission of the offer can therefore not tender in a public procurement.

(1)http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32014L0024&qid=1521618164560&from=EN
(2)http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?qid=1521618934582&uri=CELEX:32014L0025

Last updated: 8 May 2018Legal notice - Privacy policy