Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 5kWORD 17k
25 June 2018
E-003464-18
Question for written answer E-003464-18
to the Commission
Rule 130
Jens Rohde (ALDE)

 Subject:  Article 3 of the Treaty of Lisbon with regard to the rights of the child
 Answer in writing 

Could the Commission comment on the scope of Article 3 of the Treaty of Lisbon with regard to the rights of the child? Is it in breach of the Treaty if a Member State government actively plays a part, for political reasons, in denying children decent living conditions in removal centres, for instance, where asylum-seekers whose applications have been rejected must reside until they are sent back to their countries?

Original language of question: DA 
Last updated: 19 July 2018Legal notice - Privacy policy