Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 88kWORD 18k
11 July 2018
E-003808-18
Question for written answer E-003808-18
to the Commission
Rule 130
Danuta Jazłowiecka (PPE)

 Subject:  Directive amending Directive 96/71/EC — application to contracts in progress
 Answer in writing 

On 29 May 2018, Parliament voted in plenary to adopt a text amending Directive 96/71/EC on the posting of workers in the framework of the provision of services.

The text was also formally adopted by the EPSCO Council on 21 June 2018. That means that the revised directive will enter into force in mid-2020. However, the directive contains no stipulation on how its entry into force will affect contracts in progress. In this context, and in light of the number of enquiries from workers, I would like to ask the Commission the following:
1. Will the revised directive apply to contracts in progress or merely to new contracts concluded after the date on which it enters into force?
2. With regard to contracts in progress, will an entrepreneur be required to pay salaries, starting from the day the directive comes into force, which are equal to the new minimum rates of pay, or will it be able to complete a contract under the current rules, as set out in Article 3 of Directive 96/71/EC?
3. In respect of contracts in progress, will an employer be required to start reckoning the period of posting in accordance with the rules on long-term posting? If so, starting from what time: from the moment of enforcement of the directive, or from the moment of inception of the contract (i.e. retrospectively)?
Original language of question: PL 
Last updated: 23 July 2018Legal notice - Privacy policy