Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 4kWORD 16k
5 September 2018
E-004029/2018(ASW)
Answer given by First Vice-President Timmermans on behalf of the European Commission
Question reference: E-004029/2018

Article 342 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union stipulates that the rules governing the languages of the institutions of the Union are determined by Council regulations. Since that Article does not provide for the Council to act on a proposal from the Commission the latter has no autonomous role in the decision-making process.

As per 1 January 2022, there will no longer be a derogation for the Irish language, which will then enjoy full language status as every other official and working language of the institutions of the European Union. The Commission has been working and continues to work on necessary recruitment to ensure availability of information and translations in the Irish language within the EU institutions.

Last updated: 5 September 2018Legal notice - Privacy policy