Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 102kWORD 18k
26 October 2018
E-005492-18
Question for written answer E-005492-18
to the Commission
Rule 130
Rosa Estaràs Ferragut (PPE) , Francesc Gambús (PPE)

 Subject:  Situation of parliamentary assistants before 2009
 Answer in writing 

Some EU civil service trade unions are concerned about the situation of parliamentary assistants who were employed before 2009, the year in which the Statute for Accredited Parliamentary Assistants was drafted. It appears that years worked prior to 2009 are not taken into account when calculating the pension entitlements of these staff (moreover, 10 years’ service is required).

It is important to bear in mind the principle of equality in this regard, which requires that equal situations be treated in the same way (Articles 20 and 21 of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union).

Accordingly, there are various conditions that, if met, allow parliamentary assistants to be placed on an equal footing before and after 2009. Such staff must:
Perform the same duties in the service of the Member of the European Parliament;
Hold the same accreditation;
Receive payment of the secretarial allowance by means of a direct transfer from the European Parliament to the parliamentary assistant’s account.

Is the Commission prepared to adopt legislation to legitimise pension rights acquired by parliamentary assistants in the performance of their duties before the 2009 reform?

Original language of question: ES 
Last updated: 8 November 2018Legal notice - Privacy policy