Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 41kWORD 20k
8 January 2019
E-000044-19
Question for written answer E-000044-19
to the Commission
Rule 130
Alex Mayer (S&D)

 Subject:  Animal testing and clarifications on REACH and the Cosmetics Regulation
 Answer in writing 

In 2014, the Commission and European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) released a statement(1) on the interface between REACH(2) and the Cosmetics Regulation(3), which nominally permitted the testing of product ingredients on animals in order to ascertain whether the substance poses a risk to worker safety, even when the ingredient is used exclusively in cosmetic products. The reality of the matter is that ECHA is contradicting its own statement and requires companies to conduct animal tests for purely cosmetic ingredients in order to guarantee consumer safety.

Could the Commission confirm:

1. In light of the recent cases brought before the ECHA Board of Appeal by companies that dispute the need to carry out such tests for cosmetic ingredients, whether animal testing for a cosmetic ingredient in order to comply with non-cosmetics-related legislation, such as REACH, constitutes a violation of the ban on animal testing laid down in the Cosmetics Regulation, where the data may subsequently be relied upon for the purposes of the safety report required by Article 10 of the latter? Whether it has reconsidered its joint statement with ECHA and whether the data from animal testing cannot be used to substantiate the safety requirements of the Cosmetics Regulation (even if it is to ensure worker safety)?
2. Failing the above, which safety tests would be permitted?

(1)https://echa.europa.eu/view-article/-/journal_content/title/clarity-on-interface-between-reach-and-the-cosmetics-regulation
(2)Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006.
(3)Regulation (EU) No 1223/2009.

Last updated: 23 January 2019Legal notice