Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 23kWORD 20k
21 March 2019
E-000274/2019(ASW)
Answer given by Ms Bulc on behalf of the European Commission
Question reference: E-000274/2019

The Commission, when analysing the air transport passenger market, is obliged to use the official statistics(1) provided by Eurostat. Due to confidentiality issues in some Member States, the data related to carriers only states whether passengers were carried by an EU or a non-EU carrier.

However, by analysing the supply side of the market, for example seats available, from other sources, the Commission is able to obtain an overview of air transport traffic per carrier in the European Union.

(1)The statistics are compiled following the provisions of the regulation (EC) No1358/2003, implementing Regulation No437/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council on statistical returns in respect of the carriage of passengers, freight and mail by air.

Last updated: 3 April 2019Legal notice - Privacy policy