Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 42kWORD 19k
7 February 2019
E-000741-19
Question for written answer E-000741-19
to the Commission
Rule 130
Angelika Niebler (PPE)

 Subject:  Differences in turnover tax declaration obligations in the EU Member States — still unresolved
 Answer in writing 

On 10 December 2014, I tabled a question for written answer addressed to the Commission (E-010522/2014) on the subject ‘Differences in turnover tax declaration obligations in the EU Member States’.

I received the following unsatisfactory answer:

‘A study on the current VAT rules in the field of passenger transport was published on 15 January 2015 by DG TAXUD and the study will subsequently be discussed with Member States and stakeholders. The study includes an analysis of the competitive distortions on coach operators due to the current place of supply rules. It also describes the administrative burden connected to the current rules. Finally, the study calculates the impact of several policy options, which include the option of changing the place of taxation to the Member State of departure or arrival. After discussing the study the Commission will consider whether and what action to take.’

I would therefore like to repeat my initial questions, as sufficient discussions must no doubt by now have been completed. The problem that I raised in my question in 2014 still persists, and is causing SMEs considerable frustration.

1. Is the Commission aware of this problem? 2. What steps will it take to reduce red tape in this field and to further harmonise VAT rules? 3. Will the Commission consider introducing the country of origin principle here too?

Original language of question: DE 
Last updated: 20 February 2019Legal notice - Privacy policy