Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 40kWORD 18k
25 February 2019
E-000982-19
Question for written answer E-000982-19
to the Commission
Rule 130
Romana Tomc (PPE)

 Subject:  Final construction permit and environmental requirements
 Answer in writing 

In Slovenia, since the Construction Act entered into force in July 2018, a final construction permit must be obtained before construction can begin, irrespective of whether the investor has already obtained a final environmental approval. In the case of some projects, the procedures for obtaining the environmental approval were started, and even completed, before the Construction Act entered into force, and so it was not possible to take advantage of the ‘integrated procedure’ introduced by the new Construction Act.

Which provision of EU directives lays down a final construction permit as a condition for the start of construction even where, for the same construction, a final environmental approval (the ‘development consent’) has already been obtained in accordance with Article 1 of Directive 2011/92/EU?

Which provision of EU directives lays down a final construction permit as a condition for the start of construction of structures for which no environmental approval or no environmental impact assessment is required (smaller, less demanding structures, single-family houses)?

Is the condition for the start of construction (a final — or legally binding — construction permit) after the final environmental approval has been obtained a matter falling under the exclusive competence of the Member State?

Original language of question: SL 
Last updated: 11 March 2019Legal notice - Privacy policy