Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 23kWORD 20k
1 July 2019
E-001865/2019(ASW)
Answer given by Mr Vella on behalf of the European Commission
Question reference: E-001865/2019

1. A park authority may indeed be the managing body for a Natura 2000 in Italy. It is for the competent regional authorities to determine how best to implement the necessary conservation measures that have been identified for their Natura 2000 sites. The Habitats(1) Directive merely states that these can involve appropriate statutory, administrative or contractual measures.2. The Commission cannot anticipate the possible consequences of a change in the managing body of the IT1343502 site. Regardless of any such administrative change, all the relevant protection and management obligations set by the Habitats Directive for the designated sites will continue to apply. 3. It is not for the Commission to review or assess the institutional and management structure of each individual Natura 2000 site (over 27 000 sites). Article 9 of the directive refers to a periodic review of the overall contribution of the Natura 2000 network to the directive’s objectives.

(1)Council Directive 92/43/EEC of 21 May 1992 on the conservation of natural habitats and of wild fauna and flora, OJ L 206, 22.7.1992, p. 7‐50.

Last updated: 1 July 2019Legal notice - Privacy policy