Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 40kWORD 19k
23 September 2019
E-002929-19
Question for written answer E-002929-19
to the Commission
Rule 138
Fulvio Martusciello (PPE)

 Subject:  Animal protection measures
 Answer in writing 

Directive 2010/63/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 September 2010 on the protection of animals used for scientific purposes establishes ‘measures for the protection of animals used for scientific or educational purposes’ (Article 1).

The directive bans the use of non-human primates for animal experiments unless for specific reasons which must be verified on a case-by-case basis in accordance with Article 8 of the directive.

Chapter IV of the directive and in particular Article 36, ‘Project Authorisation’, regulate the authorisation of research projects that make use of protected animals, ensuring that the principles of protection underlying the directive are observed and also that the ban on using macaques in animal experiments is adhered to.

1. How, therefore, does the Commission reconcile Directive 2010/63/EU, which bans use of non-human primates in research except in exceptional cases and states that research projects must be authorised, with the fact that projects of this kind might already have obtained funding from the Commission itself without any of the mandatory checks stipulated in the directive having been carried out? 2. How can a Member State properly assess a project in line with the aforesaid Directive when said project is already at that point in receipt of funding from the Commission?

Original language of question: IT 
Last updated: 8 October 2019Legal notice - Privacy policy