Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 43kWORD 10k
7 May 2020
E-002831/2020
Question for written answer
to the Commission
Rule 138
Lídia Pereira (PPE), José Manuel Fernandes (PPE), Maria da Graça Carvalho (PPE), Álvaro Amaro (PPE), Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar (PPE)
 Subject: Plastic products in the environment

Whilst EU Directive 2019/904, on the reduction of the impact of certain plastic products on the environment, is, globally speaking, a step in the right direction, it has raised some concerns in certain sectors of the food and catering industry.

In order to prepare for the implementation of this directive, the Commission set up a working group, entitled ‘Waste Expert Group’, to draw up guidelines to accompany its transposition.

In light of the above:

1. Given that Article 4 of the directive relates to the sustained market availability of products with no other alternatives, is the Commission considering a gradual transition in order to differentiate products containing high amounts of plastic from those containing low amounts?

2. For the purposes of this directive, is the Commission considering establishing that single-use plastic products refer only to those products whose plastic content is greater than a certain limit (similar to the reporting obligations of the Packaging Directive)? If not, what is the reason for the different interpretation?

3. How will the Commission prevent one of the consequences of implementing the directive being that products made with 100% plastic are imported from outside the EU?

Supporter(1)

(1)This question is supported by a Member other than the authors: Paulo Rangel (PPE)
Original language of question: PT
Last updated: 20 May 2020Legal notice - Privacy policy