Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 39kWORD 9k
13 May 2020
E-002953/2020
Question for written answer E-002953/2020
to the Commission
Rule 138
Petra De Sutter (Verts/ALE)
 Answer in writing 
 Subject: Derogation, in the context of COVID-19, from the conditions for recognition of training of nurses responsible for general care 

One disastrous effect of the COVID-19 pandemic has been that various work experience placements which normally form part of nurses’ training have been halted. However, according to Directive 2005/36/EC on the recognition of professional qualifications (as amended by Directive 2013/55/EU), the training of nurses responsible for general care should consist of at least 4 600 hours of theoretical and clinical training, the duration of the theoretical training representing at least one third and the duration of the clinical training at least one half of the minimum duration of the training, i.e. 2 300 hours. In recent months, however, students in their last year of training as nurses responsible for general care have been unable to receive the required number of hours of practical training, because they were only able to train online.

1. Does the Commission have the power, in the context of COVID-19, to grant a temporary, one-off derogation to the minimum number of hours of clinical training that have to be received under the minimum requirements laid down in Directive 2005/36/EC?

2. If so, will the Commission allow such a temporary, one-off derogation in the context of COVID-19?

3. If not, do the Member States have the power to allow such a temporary, one-off derogation in the context of COVID-19, with or without notifying the Commission?

Original language of question: NL
Last updated: 29 May 2020Legal notice - Privacy policy