Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 36kWORD 9k
8 June 2020
E-003404/2020
Question for written answer E-003404/2020
to the Commission
Rule 138
Patrick Breyer (Verts/ALE)
 Answer in writing 
 Subject: End-to-end encryption of communications

Rules on lawful interception require telecommunications providers to give law enforcement agencies access to communications content under certain conditions. Where end-to-end encryption is used, only access to encrypted content can be provided.

Does EU legislation on lawful interception ban telecommunications providers from supplying communications devices (e.g. routers and smartphones) to their customers which support end-to-end encryption that the provider cannot decrypt?

Last updated: 27 June 2020Legal notice - Privacy policy