Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 41kWORD 9k
12 June 2020
E-003543/2020/rev.1
Question for written answer E-003543/2020/rev.1
to the Commission
Rule 138
Mislav Kolakušić (NI)
 Answer in writing 
 Subject: Launching social dialogue between the institutions of the European Union and accredited conference interpreters

Accredited conference interpreters are responsible for providing interpretation in the European Parliament, the European Commission and the Council of the European Union. They have been denied the right to work and salary for months, even though money has been earmarked for this purpose in advance in the budgets of the three institutions.

Interpreters are also being denied substantive and social rights, even though they are crucial for the quality production and transmission of dialogues and public reporting. Their contracts are revoked week by week, keeping them committed to being available at all times without being allowed to take on other jobs (availability without money), and ultimately their services are not even ordered. Such an approach demonstrates that the institutions’ duty of care is being interpreted in a completely erroneous and inappropriate way. Specifically, if one party (the interpreter) is required to be available at all times and not to take on other tasks, adequate material compensation must be provided. 

In light of the foregoing: 

What will the Commission do to initiate a social dialogue between with accredited conference interpreters and to ensure that they can exercise their substantive rights on the basis of concluded contracts?

Original language of question: HR
Last updated: 4 July 2020Legal notice - Privacy policy