Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 40kWORD 9k
24 June 2020
E-003747/2020
Question for written answer E-003747/2020
to the Commission
Rule 138
Petra De Sutter (Verts/ALE)
 Answer in writing 
 Subject: Asbestos measurements in open landfills

The prevention and reduction of environmental pollution caused by asbestos is key to protecting the health of EU citizens. Council Directive 87/217/EEC of 19 March 1987 states in Article 6 (1) that ‘Member States shall take the measures necessary to ensure that measurements are taken at regular intervals’.

However, Member States’ interpretations of ‘regular intervals’ vary quite widely. Some understand it to mean monthly measurements, while others implement yearly measurements. In other words: there seem to be big differences between Member States, and there is no strict legal obligation or provision that determines the frequency and methodology for asbestos measurements in open landfills. Only asbestos emissions through discharge ducts into the air are regulated – in Article 4 of Council Directive 87/217/EEC.

Is the Commission aware of this gap in the legislation, and will it propose new legislation to fill this gap?

What frequency and methodology does the Commission recommend to Member States for asbestos measurements in open landfills?

Last updated: 13 July 2020Legal notice - Privacy policy