Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 38kWORD 9k
27 August 2020
E-004674/2020
Question for written answer E-004674/2020
to the Commission
Rule 138
Geert Bourgeois (ECR)
 Answer in writing 
 Subject: Compliance with SEPA Regulation (260/2012) by tax authorities

Under Article 9(2) of the SEPA Regulation (260/2012), a payee using a direct debit to collect funds from a payer holding a payment account located within the Union may not specify the Member State in which that payment account is to be located. 

Nevertheless, I am receiving reports from members of the public that tax authorities are demanding a payment account in the Member State concerned for the payment of housing tax by direct debit. 

1. Are owners of a home in another Member State entitled to pay taxes, for example housing tax, in that Member States by direct debit from a bank account in their home Member State? 

2. Is the Commission monitoring compliance with the SEPA Regulation in the various Member States and what have been its findings?

3. If it ascertains any non-compliance with the SEPA Regulation on the part of the Member States, what steps will it take to end such a breach of EU law?

Original language of question: NL
Last updated: 7 September 2020Legal notice - Privacy policy