Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 39kWORD 9k
22 September 2020
E-005144/2020
Question for written answer E-005144/2020
to the Commission
Rule 138
Geoffroy Didier (PPE)
 Answer in writing 
 Subject: Future guidance on the application of Article 17 of the Directive on Copyright in the Digital Single Market

On 10 September 2020, the main organisations representing Europe’s cultural sector expressed concern about the Commission’s proposals for future guidance on the application of Article 17 of the Directive on Copyright in the Digital Single Market. According to the successors in title, the Commission’s proposals are likely to restrict the application and effectiveness of Article 17 and would therefore run counter to the legislator's intention to ensure a high level of protection for copyright holders in Europe. This protection is essential for the creation, funding, production and dissemination of cultural works, and rewards risk and responsibility, ensuring sustainable cultural creation and innovation.

The Directive on Copyright in the Digital Single Market is the result of a delicate compromise balancing the interests of the successors in title with those of the users. It would be disappointing if this result were jeopardised by a non-legislative instrument.

1. Could the Commission explain how its approach to the draft guidance is compatible with the intention of putting the cultural sector at the heart of the recovery plan for Europe?

2. How does the Commission intend to address the concerns of the sector relating to the application of Article 17?

Original language of question: FR
Last updated: 9 October 2020Legal notice - Privacy policy