Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 38kWORD 9k
21 October 2020
E-005716/2020
Question for written answer E-005716/2020
to the Commission
Rule 138
Engin Eroglu (Renew)
 Answer in writing 
 Subject: FATCA

EU citizens who were born in the US or who have a parent who is a US citizen are also taxable in the USA. Since July 2014, German banks and credit institutions have been required to notify the US authorities if they have clients who are taxable in the USA. This often leads to banks terminating these clients' bank accounts to avoid the additional administrative formalities. Switching to another credit institution is often impossible for the same reason.

1. What ways does the Commission see of improving the tax situation of US nationals in the EU?

2. Does the Commission think that FATCA’s provisions are compatible with EU data protection policy?

Original language of question: DE
Last updated: 3 November 2020Legal notice - Privacy policy