Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 38kWORD 9k
5 November 2020
E-006030/2020
Question for written answer  E-006030/2020
to the Commission
Rule 138
Rosa Estaràs Ferragut (PPE)
 Answer in writing 
 Subject: Catalan in Spanish schools

Recent research has shown that a high percentage of early childhood education (93%) and primary education (80%) centres in the Balearic Islands use only Catalan as a working language and Castilian is not represented.

In response to complaints, the authorities in the Balearics have refused to do anything about the situation, arguing that Castilian is not a working language.

It must be stressed that this breaches the Spanish Supreme Court’s case-law, according to which at least 25% of teaching hours must be in Castilian, including at least one core lesson other than Castilian language.

The Spanish Constitution declares Castilian as the official language of the State and states that all Spaniards have the duty to know it and the right to use it. In keeping with Spanish law, it would be ideal if bilingual communities could live harmoniously and find a balance between languages.

Given that the EU is based on the rule of law and law enforcement, does the Commission believe that the situation described above constitutes an infringement of the rule of law, owing to a failure to comply with the Constitution?

Original language of question: ES
Last updated: 19 November 2020Legal notice - Privacy policy