Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 39kWORD 9k
6 April 2021
E-001828/2021
Question for written answer  E-001828/2021
to the Commission
Rule 138
Kira Marie Peter-Hansen (Verts/ALE)
 Subject: Denmark’s implementation of the Parental Leave Directive (2019/1158)

Denmark is in the process of implementing the Parental Leave Directive (2019/1158). The plan is to extend maternity leave rather than sharing out parental leave between the mother and the father/co-parent. Specifically, maternity leave could be extended to a minimum of 27 weeks and leave for the father/co-parent to 11 weeks. This would exacerbate the existing inequality in the allocation of parental and maternity leave. The Danish Government believes that the 9 weeks earmarked for the mother in the Parental Leave Directive (2019/1158) is to be added on top of the 14 weeks that the Pregnant Workers Directive (92/85/EEC) guarantees a mother.

Can the maternity leave earmarked for the mother (the 9 weeks) under the Parental Leave Directive form part of the 14 weeks that accrue to the mother under the Directive on the introduction of measures to encourage improvements in the safety and health at work of pregnant workers and workers who have recently given birth or are breastfeeding (92/85/EEC)?

Original language of question: DA
Last updated: 26 April 2021Legal notice - Privacy policy