Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 38kWORD 9k
9 April 2021
E-001923/2021
Question for written answer  E-001923/2021
to the Council
Rule 138
Sandro Gozi (Renew)
 Subject: EU official languages

Regulation No 1/1958 stipulates that English is an official language of the European Union. That regulation has always been reviewed whenever the number of Member States has changed. Following the UK’s withdrawal from the EU, the number of Member States has changed once again. Does the Council intend to amend Regulation No 1/1958? If so, when? If not, why?

Original language of question: FR
Last updated: 26 April 2021Legal notice - Privacy policy