Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 38kWORD 9k
13 April 2021
E-001966/2021
Question for written answer  E-001966/2021
to the Commission
Rule 138
Marco Dreosto (ID)
 Answer in writing 
 Subject: Prepacked foods offered for sale by means of distance communication

Article 14(1)(b) of Regulation (EU) No 1169/2011 on the sale of prepacked by means of distance communication provides that ‘all mandatory particulars shall be available at the moment of delivery’.

Many companies shipping to several different EU countries do not necessarily have products labelled in the language of the country of destination and this provision increases the administrative burden on operators.

In the light of the above, can the Commission answer the following questions:

1. If products delivered are labelled in a language other than that of the country of destination, can the particulars also be made available in the form of a package leaflet/accompanying document, inserted in the packaging, containing all the relevant information in the language of the country of destination?

2. If not, does Article 12(2) of the regulation apply, which stipulates that ‘in the case of prepacked food, mandatory food information shall appear directly on the package or on a label attached thereto’?

Original language of question: IT
Last updated: 3 May 2021Legal notice - Privacy policy