PDF 134kWORD 59k

 

 Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

 

EMPL(2020)1015_1

DRAFT AGENDA

Meeting

Thursday 15 October 2020, 9.00 – 11.00

Brussels

Room: József Antall (6Q2)

15 October 2020, 9.00 – 9.05

1. Adoption of agenda

2. Chair’s announcements

*** Voting time ***

3. Opening of the remote voting session for the first round of votes.
All Members taking part in the vote, either being physically present in the meeting room or via remote participation will have to vote exclusively by remote voting.
The voting session will be closed one hour after it has been opened.

 EMPL/9/02909

4. Enhanced cooperation between Public Employment Services (PES)

 EMPL/9/01290

 ***I 2019/0188(COD) COM(2019)0620 – C9-0117/2019

Rapporteur:

 

Manuel Pizarro (S&D)

 

Responsible:

 

EMPL

  • Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations

5. Establishing a Recovery and Resilience Facility

 EMPL/9/03222

 ***I 2020/0104(COD) COM(2020)0408 – C9-0150/2020

Rapporteur for the opinion:

 

Dragoș Pîslaru (Renew)

PA – PE655.646v01-00
AM – PE655.970v01-00

Responsible:

 

BUDG, ECON* –

Eider Gardiazabal Rubial
(S&D)
Siegfried Mureşan (PPE)
Dragoș Pîslaru (Renew)

PR – PE655.950v02-00
AM – PE657.422v01-00
AM – PE655.953v01-00
AM – PE657.420v01-00
AM – PE657.421v02-00

  • Adoption of draft opinion
  • Deadline for tabling amendments:10 September 2020, 12.00

*** End of vote ***

15 October 2020, 9.05 – 9.10

6. Coordination of social security systems

 EMPL/9/00193

Rapporteur:

 

Gabriele Bischoff (S&D)

 

  • Reporting back to committee on the negotiations (Rule 74(3))

15 October 2020, 9.10 – 10.00

7. A strong social Europe for Just Transitions

 EMPL/9/02416

  2020/2084(INI) COM(2020)0014

Co- rapporteurs:

 

Dennis Radtke (PPE)
Agnes Jongerius (S&D)

PR – PE657.413v01-00

Responsible:

 

EMPL*

Opinions:

 

CULT* 

Marcos Ros Sempere (S&D)

PA – PE650.720v01-00
AM – PE652.647v01-00

 

FEMM 

Jadwiga Wiśniewska (ECR)

PA – PE657.285v01-00
AM – PE658.722v01-00

  • Consideration of draft report
  • Deadline for tabling amendments:20 October 2020, 12.00

15 October 2020, 10.00 – 10.40

8. Implementation of Council Directive 2000/78/EC establishing a general framework for equal treatment in employment and occupation in light of the UNCRPD

 EMPL/9/02976

  2020/2086(INI) 

Rapporteur:

 

Katrin Langensiepen (Verts/ALE)

PR – PE657.235v01-00

Responsible:

 

EMPL

Opinions:

 

LIBE 

Lucia Ďuriš Nicholsonová (ECR)

PA – PE658.775v01-00

 

FEMM 

Rosa Estaràs Ferragut (PPE)

PA – PE655.669v01-00
AM – PE658.789v01-00

 

PETI 

Demetris Papadakis (S&D)

PA – PE652.561v01-00

  • Consideration of draft report
  • Deadline for tabling amendments:22 October 2020, 12.00

15 October 2020, 10.40 – 11.00

9. Shaping digital education policy

 EMPL/9/03389

  2020/2135(INI) 

Rapporteur for the opinion:

 

Anna Zalewska (ECR)

PA – PE657.258v01-00

Responsible:

 

CULT* –

Victor Negrescu (S&D)

PR – PE658.874v01-00
DT – PE655.945v01-00

  • Consideration of draft opinion
  • Deadline for tabling amendments:20 October 2020, 16.00

10. Next meetings

  • 28 October 2020, 9.00 – 11.00 and 11.30 – 12.30 and 16.45 – 18.45 (Brussels)
  • 29 October 2020, 9.00 – 11.00 and 11.30 – 12.30 and 13.45 – 15.45 (Brussels)
Last updated: 12 October 2020Legal notice - Privacy policy