Agenda
Brussels
Monday, 5 October 2020 - Thursday, 8 October 2020224k

  Monday, 5 October 2020

Debates17:00 - 22:30

Resumption of session and order of business

Deadline

The Establishment of an EU Mechanism on Democracy, the Rule of Law and Fundamental Rights

A9-0170/2020

LIBEMichal Šimečka

Rule of Law conditionality in the framework of the MFF 2021-2027 and Next Generation EU

Deadline

The rule of law and fundamental rights in Bulgaria

Presentation by the Council of its position on the draft general budget - 2021 financial year

Women in decision making on company boards, including the state of play on the directive on improving the gender balance among non-executive directors of companies listed on stock exchanges and related measures

Deadline

Reinforcing the Youth Guarantee

O-000058/2020

CouncilEMPL

O-000059/2020

CommissionEMPL

Voting session19:15 - 20:30

Remark: Votes will be distributed along the different voting sessions depending on the number of amendments

Votes on requests for urgent procedure (Rule 163)

Text not yet adopted, possibly deadline

Application of railway safety and interoperability rules within the Channel tunnel

 ***I

Text not yet adopted, possibly deadline

Decision empowering France to conclude an international agreement concerning the Channel tunnel

 ***I

Text not yet adopted, possibly deadline

Organic production: date of application and certain other dates

 ***I

Single votes

Amending Regulation (EU) No 514/2014 of the European Parliament and the Council, as regards the decommitment procedure

A9-0171/2020

 ***I

LIBEJoachim Stanisław Brudziński

Guadeloupe, French Guiana, Martinique and Réunion: indirect taxes on 'traditional' rum

A9-0156/2020

 *

REGIYounous Omarjee

AIEM tax in the Canary Islands

A9-0157/2020

 *

REGIYounous Omarjee

Docks dues extension in the French outermost regions

A9-0159/2020

 *

REGIYounous Omarjee

Draft amending budget No 7/2020: Update of revenue (own resources)

A9-0163/2020

BUDGMonika Hohlmeier

  Tuesday, 6 October 2020

Announcement of results09:00

Debates09:15 - 13:00

Joint debate - European Council meetings of 1-2 October and of 15-16 October 2020

Conclusions of the Special European Council meeting of 1 and 2 October 2020

Preparation of the European Council meeting of 15 and 16 October 2020

Deadline

The European Forest Strategy - The Way Forward

A9-0154/2020

AGRIPetri Sarvamaa

First voting session10:30 - 11:45

Votes on amendments

Michal Šimečka (LIBE A9-0170/2020) - The Establishment of an EU Mechanism on Democracy, the Rule of Law and Fundamental Rights

Jörgen Warborn (INTA A9-0160/2020) - Implementation of the common commercial policy – annual report 2018

Announcement of results14:15

Debate15:00 - 17:00

Deadline

European Climate Law

A9-0162/2020

 ***I

ENVIJytte Guteland

Second voting session17:45 - 19:00

Votes on amendments

Jytte Guteland (ENVI A9-0162/2020) - European Climate Law

Veronika Vrecionová (AGRI A9-0164/2020) - Equivalence of field inspections carried out in Ukraine on cereal seed-producing crops and on the equivalence of cereal seed produced in Ukraine

Petri Sarvamaa (AGRI A9-0154/2020) - The European Forest Strategy - The Way Forward

  Wednesday, 7 October 2020

Announcement of results09:00

Debates09:15 - 13:00

The resumption of hostilities between Armenia and Azerbaijan in relation to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict

EU diplomatic mission in Venezuela in view of possible elections

Situation in Iran

First voting session10:30 - 11:45

Approval of the allocation of new responsibilities of Executive Vice-President of the Commission Valdis Dombrovskis

Approval of the appointment of Mairead McGuinness as member of the European Commission

Final votes

Deadline

The Establishment of an EU Mechanism on Democracy, the Rule of Law and Fundamental Rights

A9-0170/2020

LIBEMichal Šimečka

Deadline

Implementation of the common commercial policy – annual report 2018

A9-0160/2020

INTAJörgen Warborn

Votes on amendments

Jytte Guteland (ENVI A9-0162/2020) - European Climate Law

Announcement of results14:15

Announcement of results

Debates15:00 - 17:00

The role of the European Supervisory Authorities in the Wirecard scandal

Second voting session17:15 - 18:30

Final votes

Deadline

European Climate Law

A9-0162/2020

 ***I

ENVIJytte Guteland

Deadline

Equivalence of field inspections carried out on cereal seed-producing crops and equivalence of cereal seed produced in Ukraine

A9-0164/2020

 ***I

AGRIVeronika Vrecionová

Deadline

Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3) and (4)(c): Specifications for titanium dioxide (E 171)

Deadline

Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3) and (4)(c) : Maximum levels of acrylamide in certain foodstuffs for infants and young children

Deadline

The European Forest Strategy - The Way Forward

A9-0154/2020

AGRIPetri Sarvamaa

Votes on amendments

(TRAN) - Application of railway safety and interoperability rules within the Channel tunnel

(TRAN) - Decision empowering France to conclude an international agreement concerning the Channel tunnel

Motions for resolutions - The rule of law and fundamental rights in Bulgaria

Ondřej Kovařík (ECON A9-0161/2020) - Digital Finance: emerging risks in crypto-assets - regulatory and supervisory challenges in the area of financial services, institutions and markets

Isabel Benjumea Benjumea (ECON A9-0155/2020) - Further development of the Capital Markets Union (CMU): improving access to capital market finance, in particular by SMEs, and further enabling retail investor participation

  Thursday, 8 October 2020

Announcement of results08:30

Announcement of results

Debates08:45 - 13:00

Fight against money laundering, following the FinCEN files

The impact of Covid-19 outbreak on long-term care facilities

First voting session09:30 - 10:45

Votes on amendments

Motions for resolutions - Eritrea, the case of Dawitt Isaak

Motions for resolutions - The "Foreign Agents" Law in Nicaragua

Motions for resolutions - The situation of Ethiopian migrants in detention centres in Saudi Arabia

Motions for resolutions - Reinforcing the Youth Guarantee

Announcement of results12:30

Announcement of results

Second voting session13:00 - 14:15

Final votes

Deadline

Eritrea, the case of Dawit Isaak

Deadline

The "Foreign Agents" Law in Nicaragua

Deadline

The situation of Ethiopian migrants in detention centres in Saudi Arabia

Text not yet adopted, possibly deadline

Application of railway safety and interoperability rules within the Channel tunnel

 ***I

Text not yet adopted, possibly deadline

Decision empowering France to conclude an international agreement concerning the Channel tunnel

 ***I

Text not yet adopted, possibly deadline

Organic production: date of application and certain other dates

 ***I

Deadline

The rule of law and fundamental rights in Bulgaria

Deadline

Digital Finance: emerging risks in crypto-assets - regulatory and supervisory challenges in the area of financial services, institutions and markets

A9-0161/2020

ECONOndřej Kovařík

Deadline

Further development of the Capital Markets Union (CMU): improving access to capital market finance, in particular by SMEs, and further enabling retail investor participation

A9-0155/2020

ECONIsabel Benjumea Benjumea

Deadline

Reinforcing the Youth Guarantee

Announcement of results16:30

Announcement of results

Last updated: 7 October 2020Legal notice - Privacy policy