Agenda
Brussels
Monday, 19 October 2020 - Friday, 23 October 2020241k

  Monday, 19 October 2020

Debates17:00 - 22:30

Resumption of session and order of business

Deadline

The future of European education in the context of Covid-19

O-000052/2020

CouncilCULT

O-000053/2020

CommissionCULT

Deadline

Obligations of the Commission in the field of visa reciprocity in accordance with Article 7 of Regulation (EU) 2018/1806

O-000049/2020

CommissionLIBE

Voting session19:15 - 20:30

Remark: Votes may be redistributed along the different voting sessions depending on the number of amendments and number of requests for split and separate votes

Single votes

Amending Regulation (EU) No 168/2013 as regards specific measures on L-category end-of-series vehicles in response to the COVID-19 pandemic

A9-0190/2020

 ***I

IMCOMaria Grapini

Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2020/001 ES/Galicia shipbuilding ancillary sectors

A9-0192/2020

BUDGValerie Hayer

Discharge decisions

Tomáš Zdechovský (CONT A9-0188/2020) - Discharge 2018: General budget of the EU - European Economic and Social Committee
(Vote: 13/05/2020, debate: 14/05/2020)

Tomáš Zdechovský (CONT A9-0189/2020) - Discharge 2018: General budget of the EU - European Council and Council
(Vote: 13/05/2020, debate: 14/05/2020)

  Tuesday, 20 October 2020

Announcement of results09:00

Announcement of results

First voting session09:15 - 10:30

Votes on amendments

Radosław Sikorski (AFET A9-0165/2020) - Recommendation to the Council and the VPC/HR concerning the Implementation and governance of Permanent Structured Cooperation (PESCO)

Dragoş Tudorache (AFET A9-0166/2020) - Report on the implementation of the EU Association Agreement with the Republic of Moldova

Tomáš Zdechovský (CONT A9-0188/2020) - Discharge 2018: General budget of the EU -European Economic and Social Committee
(Vote: 13/05/2020, debate: 14/05/2020)

Tomáš Zdechovský (CONT A9-0189/2020) - Discharge 2018: General budget of the EU - European Council and Council
(Vote: 13/05/2020, debate: 14/05/2020)

Debates09:15 - 13:00

Joint debate - CAP

Deadline

Common agricultural policy - support for strategic plans to be drawn up by Member States and financed by the EAGF and by the EAFRD

A8-0200/2019

 ***I

AGRIPeter Jahr

Deadline

Common agricultural policy: financing, management and monitoring

A8-0199/2019

 ***I

AGRIUlrike Müller

Deadline

Common agricultural policy – amendment of the CMO and other Regulations

A8-0198/2019

 ***I

AGRIEric Andrieu

Announcement of results13:00

Announcement of results

Second voting session14:30 - 15:45

Final votes

Deadline

Discharge 2018: General budget of the EU - European Economic and Social Committee

A9-0188/2020

CONTTomáš Zdechovský

Deadline

Discharge 2018: General budget of the EU - European Council and Council

A9-0189/2020

CONTTomáš Zdechovský

Votes on amendments

Alex Agius Saliba (IMCO A9-0181/2020) - Digital Services Act: Improving the functioning of the Single Market

Tiemo Wölken (JURI A9-0177/2020) - Digital Services Act: adapting commercial and civil law rules for commercial entities operating online

Ibán García Del Blanco (JURI A9-0186/2020) - Framework of ethical aspects of artificial intelligence, robotics and related technologies

Stéphane Séjourné (JURI A9-0176/2020) - Intellectual property rights for the development of artificial intelligence technologies

Debates15:00 - 18:00

Commission Work Programme 2021

Deadline

Recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the VPC/HR on relations with Belarus

A9-0167/2020

AFETPetras Auštrevičius

Deadline

Recommendation to the VPC/HR and to the Council in preparation of the 10th Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons Treaty (NPT) review process, nuclear arms control and nuclear disarmament options

A9-0020/2020

AFETSven Mikser

Police brutality within the EU

Announcement of results18:15

Announcement of results

Third voting session20:00 - 21:15

Votes on amendments

Peter Jahr (AGRI A8-0200/2019) - Common agricultural policy - support for strategic plans to be drawn up by Member States and financed by the EAGF and by the EAFRD

Ulrike Müller (AGRI A8-0199/2019) - Common agricultural policy: financing, management and monitoring

Final votes

Deadline

Digital Services Act: Improving the functioning of the Single Market

A9-0181/2020

IMCOAlex Agius Saliba

Deadline

Digital Services Act: adapting commercial and civil law rules for commercial entities operating online

A9-0177/2020

JURITiemo Wölken

Deadline

Digital Services Act and fundamental rights issues posed

A9-0172/2020

LIBEKris Peeters

Deadline

Framework of ethical aspects of artificial intelligence, robotics and related technologies

A9-0186/2020

JURIIbán García Del Blanco

Civil liability regime for artificial intelligence

A9-0178/2020

JURIAxel Voss

Deadline

Intellectual property rights for the development of artificial intelligence technologies

A9-0176/2020

JURIStéphane Séjourné

Deadline

Recommendation to the Council and the VPC/HR concerning the Implementation and governance of Permanent Structured Cooperation (PESCO)

A9-0165/2020

AFETRadosław Sikorski

Deadline

Report on the implementation of the EU Association Agreement with the Republic of Moldova

A9-0166/2020

AFETDragoş Tudorache

Votes on amendments

Petras Auštrevičius (AFET A9-0167/2020) - Recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the VPC/HR on relations with Belarus

Sven Mikser (AFET A9-0020/2020) - Recommendation to the VPC/HR and to the Council in preparation of the 2020 Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons Treaty (NPT) review process, nuclear arms control and nuclear disarmament options

Announcement of results23:00

Announcement of results

  Wednesday, 21 October 2020

First voting session09:15 - 11:00

Votes on amendments

Motion for a resolution - The future of European education in the context of Covid-19

Peter Jahr (AGRI A8-0200/2019) - Common agricultural policy - support for strategic plans to be drawn up by Member States and financed by the EAGF and by the EAFRD

Ulrike Müller (AGRI A8-0199/2019) - Common agricultural policy: financing, management and monitoring

Eric Andrieu (AGRI A8-0198/2019) - Common agricultural policy – amendment of the CMO and other Regulations

Debates09:15 - 13:00

Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 15 and 16 October 2020, in particular the negotiations of the future relations with the UK

Announcement of results13:30

Announcement of results

Second voting session14:30 - 15:45

Final votes

Deadline

Recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the VPC/HR on relations with Belarus

A9-0167/2020

AFETPetras Auštrevičius

Deadline

Recommendation to the VPC/HR and to the Council in preparation of the 10th Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons Treaty (NPT) review process, nuclear arms control and nuclear disarmament options

A9-0020/2020

AFETSven Mikser

Votes on amendments

Joachim Schuster (ECON A9-) - Economic policies of the euro area 2020

Klára Dobrev (EMPL A9-0183/2020) - Employment and social policies of the euro area 2020

Peter Jahr (AGRI A8-0200/2019) - Common agricultural policy - support for strategic plans to be drawn up by Member States and financed by the EAGF and by the EAFRD

Ulrike Müller (AGRI A8-0199/2019) - Common agricultural policy: financing, management and monitoring

Eric Andrieu (AGRI A8-0198/2019) - Common agricultural policy – amendment of the CMO and other Regulations

Debates15:00 - 18:00

EU measures to mitigate social and economic impact of Covid-19

Deadline

Deforestation

A9-0179/2020

ENVIDelara Burkhardt

Announcement of results18:15

Announcement of results

Third voting session20:00 - 21:15

Final votes

Deadline

The future of European education in the context of Covid-19

Deadline

Obligations of the Commission in the field of visa reciprocity in accordance with Article 7 of Regulation (EU) 2018/1806

Deadline

Economic policies of the euro area 2020

A9-0193/2020

ECONJoachim Schuster

Deadline

Employment and social policies of the euro area 2020

A9-0183/2020

EMPLKlára Dobrev

Votes on amendments

Delara Burkhardt (ENVI A9-0179/2020) - Deforestation

Peter Jahr (AGRI A8-0200/2019) - Common agricultural policy - support for strategic plans to be drawn up by Member States and financed by the EAGF and by the EAFRD

Ulrike Müller (AGRI A8-0199/2019) - Common agricultural policy: financing, management and monitoring

Eric Andrieu (AGRI A8-0198/2019) - Common agricultural policy – amendment of the CMO and other Regulations

  Thursday, 22 October 2020

Announcement of results09:00

Announcement of results

First voting session09:15 - 10:30

Votes on amendments

Peter Jahr (AGRI A8-0200/2019) - Common agricultural policy - support for strategic plans to be drawn up by Member States and financed by the EAGF and by the EAFRD

Debates09:15 - 13:00

Deadline

Gender Equality in EU’s foreign and security policy

A9-0145/2020

FEMMErnest Urtasun

Serious security threats through the sale of EU passports and visas to criminals

State of the Energy Union

Aligning the Energy Charta Treaty with the European Green Deal

Announcement of the Sakharov Prize12:00

Announcement of the Sakharov Prize

Announcement of results13:00

Announcement of results

Second voting session14:30 - 15:45

Votes on amendments

Peter Jahr (AGRI A8-0200/2019) - Common agricultural policy - support for strategic plans to be drawn up by Member States and financed by the EAGF and by the EAFRD

Final vote

Deadline

Deforestation

A9-0179/2020

ENVIDelara Burkhardt

Votes on amendments

Ernest Urtasun (FEMM A9-0145/2020) - Gender Equality in EU’s foreign and security policy

Announcement of results18:15

Announcement of results

Third voting session20:00 - 21:15

Votes on amendments

Peter Jahr (AGRI A8-0200/2019) - Common agricultural policy - support for strategic plans to be drawn up by Member States and financed by the EAGF and by the EAFRD

Ulrike Müller (AGRI A8-0199/2019) - Common agricultural policy: financing, management and monitoring

  Friday, 23 October 2020

Announcement of results08:45

Announcement of results

First voting session09:00 - 10:15

Final vote

Deadline

Gender Equality in EU’s foreign and security policy

A9-0145/2020

FEMMErnest Urtasun

Votes on amendments

Eric Andrieu (AGRI A8-0198/2019) - Common agricultural policy – amendment of the CMO and other Regulations

Announcement of results12:45

Announcement of results

Second voting session13:15 - 14:30

Final votes

Deadline

Common agricultural policy - support for strategic plans to be drawn up by Member States and financed by the EAGF and by the EAFRD

A8-0200/2019

 ***I

AGRIPeter Jahr

Deadline

Common agricultural policy: financing, management and monitoring

A8-0199/2019

 ***I

AGRIUlrike Müller

Deadline

Common agricultural policy – amendment of the CMO and other Regulations

A8-0198/2019

 ***I

AGRIEric Andrieu

Announcement of results17:00

Announcement of results

Last updated: 23 October 2020Legal notice - Privacy policy