Agenda
Brussels
Monday, 19 October 2020 - Friday, 23 October 2020 241k
Tuesday, 20 October 2020177kVersion: Friday, 23 October 2020, 08:55
 Items on the agenda
09:00   Announcement of results
09:15 - 10:30   First voting session
09:15 - 13:00   Debates
13:00   Announcement of results
14:30 - 15:45   Second voting session
15:00 - 18:00   Debates
18:15   Announcement of results
20:00 - 21:15   Third voting session
23:00   Announcement of results
 Speaking time
 Deadlines

09:00   Announcement of results      
126 pointAnnouncement of results
09:15 - 10:30   First voting session      
71 voteVotes on amendments
77 voteRadosław Sikorski (AFET A9-0165/2020) - Recommendation to the Council and the VPC/HR concerning the Implementation and governance of Permanent Structured Cooperation (PESCO)
Rule 118
78 voteDragoş Tudorache (AFET A9-0166/2020) - Report on the implementation of the EU Association Agreement with the Republic of Moldova
79 voteTomáš Zdechovský (CONT A9-0188/2020) - Discharge 2018: General budget of the EU -European Economic and Social Committee
(Vote: 13/05/2020, debate: 14/05/2020)
80 voteTomáš Zdechovský (CONT A9-0189/2020) - Discharge 2018: General budget of the EU - European Council and Council
(Vote: 13/05/2020, debate: 14/05/2020)
09:15 - 13:00   Debates       Speaking time
  pointJoint debate - CAP
19Deadline***I-Common agricultural policy - support for strategic plans to be drawn up by Member States and financed by the EAGF and by the EAFRD
Report:  Peter Jahr (A8-0200/2019)
Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing rules on support for strategic plans to be drawn up by Member States under the Common agricultural policy (CAP Strategic Plans) and financed by the European Agricultural Guarantee Fund (EAGF) and by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) and repealing Regulation (EU) No 1305/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council and Regulation (EU) No 1307/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council

[COM(2018)0392 - C8-0248/2018 - 2018/0216(COD)]
Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
20Deadline***I-Common agricultural policy: financing, management and monitoring
Report:  Ulrike Müller (A8-0199/2019)
Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the financing, management and monitoring of the common agricultural policy and repealing Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013

[COM(2018)0393 - C8-0247/2018 - 2018/0217(COD)]
Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
21Deadline***I-Common agricultural policy – amendment of the CMO and other Regulations
Report:  Eric Andrieu (A8-0198/2019)
Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulations (EU) No 1308/2013 establishing a common organisation of the markets in agricultural products, (EU) No 1151/2012 on quality schemes for agricultural products and foodstuffs, (EU) No 251/2014 on the definition, description, presentation, labelling and the protection of geographical indications of aromatised wine products, (EU) No 228/2013 laying down specific measures for agriculture in the outermost regions of the Union and (EU) No 229/2013 laying down specific measures for agriculture in favour of the smaller Aegean islands

[COM(2018)0394 - C8-0246/2018 - 2018/0218(COD)]
Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
13:00   Announcement of results      
127 pointAnnouncement of results
14:30 - 15:45   Second voting session      
81 voteFinal votes
43Deadline voteDischarge 2018: General budget of the EU - European Economic and Social Committee
Report:  Tomáš Zdechovský (A9-0188/2020)
Second report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2018, Section VI – European Economic and Social Committee
[COM(2019)0316 - C9-0055/2019 - 2019/2060(DEC)]
Committee on Budgetary Control
Debate: Thursday, 14 May 2020
44Deadline voteDischarge 2018: General budget of the EU - European Council and Council
Report:  Tomáš Zdechovský (A9-0189/2020)
Second report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2018, Section II – European Council and Council
[COM(2019)0316 - C9-0052/2019 - 2019/2057(DEC)]
Committee on Budgetary Control
Debate: Thursday, 14 May 2020
141 voteVotes on amendments
72 voteAlex Agius Saliba (IMCO A9-0181/2020) - Digital Services Act: Improving the functioning of the Single Market
73 voteTiemo Wölken (JURI A9-0177/2020) - Digital Services Act: adapting commercial and civil law rules for commercial entities operating online
75 voteIbán García Del Blanco (JURI A9-0186/2020) - Framework of ethical aspects of artificial intelligence, robotics and related technologies
76 voteStéphane Séjourné (JURI A9-0176/2020) - Intellectual property rights for the development of artificial intelligence technologies
15:00 - 18:00   Debates       Speaking time
25 pointCommission Work Programme 2021
Commission statement
[2020/2772(RSP)]
One round of political group speakers
50Deadline pointRecommendation to the Council, the Commission and the VPC/HR on relations with Belarus
Report:  Petras Auštrevičius (A9-0167/2020)
Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on relations with Belarus
[2020/2081(INI)]
Committee on Foreign Affairs
Rule 118
28Deadline pointRecommendation to the VPC/HR and to the Council in preparation of the 10th Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons Treaty (NPT) review process, nuclear arms control and nuclear disarmament options
Report:  Sven Mikser (A9-0020/2020)
Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy concerning the preparation of the 2020 Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons Treaty (NPT) review process, nuclear arms control and nuclear disarmament options
[2020/2004(INI)]
Committee on Foreign Affairs
Rule 118
65 pointPolice brutality within the EU
Council and Commission statements
[2020/2823(RSP)]
18:15   Announcement of results      
128 pointAnnouncement of results
20:00 - 21:15   Third voting session      
154 voteVotes on amendments
144 votePeter Jahr (AGRI A8-0200/2019) - Common agricultural policy - support for strategic plans to be drawn up by Member States and financed by the EAGF and by the EAFRD
145 voteUlrike Müller (AGRI A8-0199/2019) - Common agricultural policy: financing, management and monitoring
125 voteFinal votes
13Deadline voteDigital Services Act: Improving the functioning of the Single Market
Report:  Alex Agius Saliba (A9-0181/2020)
Report with recommendations to the Commission on the Digital Services Act: Improving the functioning of the Single Market
[2020/2018(INL)]
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
33Deadline voteDigital Services Act: adapting commercial and civil law rules for commercial entities operating online
Report:  Tiemo Wölken (A9-0177/2020)
Report with recommendations to the Commission on a Digital Services Act: adapting commercial and civil law rules for commercial entities operating online
[2020/2019(INL)]
Committee on Legal Affairs
60Deadline voteDigital Services Act and fundamental rights issues posed
Report:  Kris Peeters (A9-0172/2020)
Report on the Digital Services Act and fundamental rights issues posed
[2020/2022(INI)]
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
10Deadline voteFramework of ethical aspects of artificial intelligence, robotics and related technologies
Report:  Ibán García Del Blanco (A9-0186/2020)
Report with recommendations to the Commission on a framework of ethical aspects of artificial intelligence, robotics and related technologies
[2020/2012(INL)]
Committee on Legal Affairs
32 voteCivil liability regime for artificial intelligence
Report:  Axel Voss (A9-0178/2020)
Report with recommendations to the Commission on a civil liability regime for artificial intelligence
[2020/2014(INL)]
Committee on Legal Affairs
55Deadline voteIntellectual property rights for the development of artificial intelligence technologies
Report:  Stéphane Séjourné (A9-0176/2020)
Report on intellectual property rights for the development of artificial intelligence technologies
[2020/2015(INI)]
Committee on Legal Affairs
53Deadline voteRecommendation to the Council and the VPC/HR concerning the Implementation and governance of Permanent Structured Cooperation (PESCO)
Report:  Radosław Sikorski (A9-0165/2020)
Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy concerning the implementation and governance of Permanent Structured Cooperation (PESCO)
[2020/2080(INI)]
Committee on Foreign Affairs
Rule 118
22Deadline voteReport on the implementation of the EU Association Agreement with the Republic of Moldova
Report:  Dragoş Tudorache (A9-0166/2020)
Report on the implementation of the EU Association Agreement with the Republic of Moldova
[2019/2201(INI)]
Committee on Foreign Affairs
84 voteVotes on amendments
85 votePetras Auštrevičius (AFET A9-0167/2020) - Recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the VPC/HR on relations with Belarus
Rule 118
86 voteSven Mikser (AFET A9-0020/2020) - Recommendation to the VPC/HR and to the Council in preparation of the 2020 Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons Treaty (NPT) review process, nuclear arms control and nuclear disarmament options
Rule 118
23:00   Announcement of results      
129 pointAnnouncement of results
09:15 - 13:00   Debates     item on the agenda
Commission (including replies)10'
Rapporteur   (3x6') 18'
Rapporteur for opinion   (6x1') 6'
Members120'
PPE29'30S&D23'30Renew16'30ID13'Verts/ALE12'ECR11'GUE/NGL8'NI6'30
15:00 - 18:00   Debates     item on the agenda
Council (including replies)10'
Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative (including replies)10'
Commission (including replies)20'
Rapporteur   (2x6') 12'
Members60'
PPE13'30S&D11'Renew8'ID6'30Verts/ALE6'30ECR6'GUE/NGL4'30NI4'
19item on the agendapointCommon agricultural policy - support for strategic plans to be drawn up by Member States and financed by the EAGF and by the EAFRD
Peter Jahr (A8-0200/2019
  -Amendments; rejectionWednesday, 14 October 2020, 13:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesMonday, 19 October 2020, 12:00
20item on the agendapointCommon agricultural policy: financing, management and monitoring
Ulrike Müller (A8-0199/2019
  -Amendments; rejectionWednesday, 14 October 2020, 13:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesMonday, 19 October 2020, 12:00
21item on the agendapointCommon agricultural policy – amendment of the CMO and other Regulations
Eric Andrieu (A8-0198/2019
  -Amendments; rejectionWednesday, 14 October 2020, 13:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesMonday, 19 October 2020, 12:00
43item on the agendapointDischarge 2018: General budget of the EU - European Economic and Social Committee
Tomáš Zdechovský (A9-0188/2020
  -AmendmentsThursday, 15 October 2020, 13:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesFriday, 16 October 2020, 12:00
44item on the agendapointDischarge 2018: General budget of the EU - European Council and Council
Tomáš Zdechovský (A9-0189/2020
  -AmendmentsThursday, 15 October 2020, 13:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesFriday, 16 October 2020, 12:00
50item on the agendapointRecommendation to the Council, the Commission and the VPC/HR on relations with Belarus
Petras Auštrevičius (A9-0167/2020
  -AmendmentsWednesday, 14 October 2020, 13:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesFriday, 16 October 2020, 12:00
28item on the agendapointRecommendation to the VPC/HR and to the Council in preparation of the 10th Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons Treaty (NPT) review process, nuclear arms control and nuclear disarmament options
Sven Mikser (A9-0020/2020
  -AmendmentsWednesday, 14 October 2020, 13:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesFriday, 16 October 2020, 12:00
13item on the agendapointDigital Services Act: Improving the functioning of the Single Market
Alex Agius Saliba (A9-0181/2020
  -AmendmentsTuesday, 13 October 2020, 19:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesFriday, 16 October 2020, 12:00
33item on the agendapointDigital Services Act: adapting commercial and civil law rules for commercial entities operating online
Tiemo Wölken (A9-0177/2020
  -AmendmentsTuesday, 13 October 2020, 19:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesFriday, 16 October 2020, 12:00
60item on the agendapointDigital Services Act and fundamental rights issues posed
Kris Peeters (A9-0172/2020
  -Amendments by the rapporteur, 71 MEPs at least, Alternative motions for resolutionsTuesday, 13 October 2020, 19:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesFriday, 16 October 2020, 12:00
10item on the agendapointFramework of ethical aspects of artificial intelligence, robotics and related technologies
Ibán García Del Blanco (A9-0186/2020
  -AmendmentsTuesday, 13 October 2020, 19:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesFriday, 16 October 2020, 12:00
55item on the agendapointIntellectual property rights for the development of artificial intelligence technologies
Stéphane Séjourné (A9-0176/2020
  -Amendments by the rapporteur, 71 MEPs at least, Alternative motions for resolutionsTuesday, 13 October 2020, 19:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesFriday, 16 October 2020, 12:00
53item on the agendapointRecommendation to the Council and the VPC/HR concerning the Implementation and governance of Permanent Structured Cooperation (PESCO)
Radosław Sikorski (A9-0165/2020
  -AmendmentsWednesday, 14 October 2020, 13:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesFriday, 16 October 2020, 12:00
22item on the agendapointReport on the implementation of the EU Association Agreement with the Republic of Moldova
Dragoş Tudorache (A9-0166/2020
  -AmendmentsWednesday, 14 October 2020, 13:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesFriday, 16 October 2020, 12:00
Last updated: 23 October 2020Legal notice - Privacy policy