Agenda
Brussels
Monday, 19 October 2020 - Friday, 23 October 2020 241k
Wednesday, 21 October 2020166kVersion: Friday, 23 October 2020, 08:55
 Items on the agenda
09:15 - 11:00   First voting session
09:15 - 13:00   Debates
13:30   Announcement of results
14:30 - 15:45   Second voting session
15:00 - 18:00   Debates
18:15   Announcement of results
20:00 - 21:15   Third voting session
 Speaking time
 Deadlines

09:15 - 11:00   First voting session      
87 voteVotes on amendments
88 voteMotion for a resolution - The future of European education in the context of Covid-19
90 votePeter Jahr (AGRI A8-0200/2019) - Common agricultural policy - support for strategic plans to be drawn up by Member States and financed by the EAGF and by the EAFRD
91 voteUlrike Müller (AGRI A8-0199/2019) - Common agricultural policy: financing, management and monitoring
92 voteEric Andrieu (AGRI A8-0198/2019) - Common agricultural policy – amendment of the CMO and other Regulations
09:15 - 13:00   Debates       Speaking time
26 pointConclusions of the European Council meeting of 15 and 16 October 2020, in particular the negotiations of the future relations with the UK
European Council and Commission statements
[2020/2773(RSP)]
  pointJoint debate - Policies of the euro area 2020
42Deadline -Economic policies of the euro area 2020
Report:  Joachim Schuster (A9-0193/2020)
Report on economic policies of the euro area 2020

[2020/2078(INI)]
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
49Deadline -Employment and social policies of the euro area 2020
Report:  Klára Dobrev (A9-0183/2020)
Report on the employment and social policies of the euro area 2020

[2020/2079(INI)]
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
13:30   Announcement of results      
130 pointAnnouncement of results
14:30 - 15:45   Second voting session      
93 voteFinal votes
50Deadline voteRecommendation to the Council, the Commission and the VPC/HR on relations with Belarus
Report:  Petras Auštrevičius (A9-0167/2020)
Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on relations with Belarus
[2020/2081(INI)]
Committee on Foreign Affairs
Rule 118
28Deadline voteRecommendation to the VPC/HR and to the Council in preparation of the 10th Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons Treaty (NPT) review process, nuclear arms control and nuclear disarmament options
Report:  Sven Mikser (A9-0020/2020)
Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy concerning the preparation of the 2020 Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons Treaty (NPT) review process, nuclear arms control and nuclear disarmament options
[2020/2004(INI)]
Committee on Foreign Affairs
Rule 118
94 voteVotes on amendments
95 voteJoachim Schuster (ECON A9-) - Economic policies of the euro area 2020
96 voteKlára Dobrev (EMPL A9-0183/2020) - Employment and social policies of the euro area 2020
97 votePeter Jahr (AGRI A8-0200/2019) - Common agricultural policy - support for strategic plans to be drawn up by Member States and financed by the EAGF and by the EAFRD
98 voteUlrike Müller (AGRI A8-0199/2019) - Common agricultural policy: financing, management and monitoring
99 voteEric Andrieu (AGRI A8-0198/2019) - Common agricultural policy – amendment of the CMO and other Regulations
15:00 - 18:00   Debates       Speaking time
59 pointEU measures to mitigate social and economic impact of Covid-19
Council and Commission statements
[2020/2792(RSP)]
51Deadline pointDeforestation
Report:  Delara Burkhardt (A9-0179/2020)
Report with recommendations to the Commission on an EU legal framework to halt and reverse EU-driven global deforestation
[2020/2006(INL)]
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
18:15   Announcement of results      
131 pointAnnouncement of results
20:00 - 21:15   Third voting session      
100 voteFinal votes
58Deadline vote - The future of European education in the context of Covid-19
[2020/2760(RSP)]
B9-0338/2020
39Deadline vote - Obligations of the Commission in the field of visa reciprocity in accordance with Article 7 of Regulation (EU) 2018/1806
[2020/2605(RSP)]
B9-0339/2020
42Deadline voteEconomic policies of the euro area 2020
Report:  Joachim Schuster (A9-0193/2020)
Report on economic policies of the euro area 2020
[2020/2078(INI)]
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
49Deadline voteEmployment and social policies of the euro area 2020
Report:  Klára Dobrev (A9-0183/2020)
Report on the employment and social policies of the euro area 2020
[2020/2079(INI)]
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
101 voteVotes on amendments
102 voteDelara Burkhardt (ENVI A9-0179/2020) - Deforestation
103 votePeter Jahr (AGRI A8-0200/2019) - Common agricultural policy - support for strategic plans to be drawn up by Member States and financed by the EAGF and by the EAFRD
104 voteUlrike Müller (AGRI A8-0199/2019) - Common agricultural policy: financing, management and monitoring
105 voteEric Andrieu (AGRI A8-0198/2019) - Common agricultural policy – amendment of the CMO and other Regulations
09:15 - 13:00   Debates     item on the agenda
President of the European Council (including replies)15'
Commission (including replies)20'
Rapporteur   (2x6') 12'
Members105'
PPE25'30S&D20'30Renew14'30ID11'30Verts/ALE10'30ECR10'GUE/NGL7'NI6'
15:00 - 18:00   Debates     item on the agenda
Council (including replies)10'
Commission (including replies)15'
Rapporteur6'
Rapporteur for opinion   (4x1') 4'
Members89'
PPE21'30S&D17'Renew12'30ID10'Verts/ALE9'ECR8'30GUE/NGL6'NI5'
42item on the agendapointEconomic policies of the euro area 2020
Joachim Schuster (A9-0193/2020
  -AmendmentsFriday, 16 October 2020, 12:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesMonday, 19 October 2020, 19:00
49item on the agendapointEmployment and social policies of the euro area 2020
Klára Dobrev (A9-0183/2020
  -AmendmentsWednesday, 14 October 2020, 13:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesFriday, 16 October 2020, 12:00
50item on the agendapointRecommendation to the Council, the Commission and the VPC/HR on relations with Belarus
Petras Auštrevičius (A9-0167/2020
  -AmendmentsWednesday, 14 October 2020, 13:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesFriday, 16 October 2020, 12:00
28item on the agendapointRecommendation to the VPC/HR and to the Council in preparation of the 10th Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons Treaty (NPT) review process, nuclear arms control and nuclear disarmament options
Sven Mikser (A9-0020/2020
  -AmendmentsWednesday, 14 October 2020, 13:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesFriday, 16 October 2020, 12:00
51item on the agendapointDeforestation
Delara Burkhardt (A9-0179/2020
  -AmendmentsWednesday, 14 October 2020, 13:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesFriday, 16 October 2020, 12:00
58item on the agendapointThe future of European education in the context of Covid-19
(O-000052/2020 - B9-0020/20) (O-000053/2020 - B9-0021/20) 
  -Motions for resolutionsWednesday, 14 October 2020, 13:00
  -Amendments to the motion for a resolutionMonday, 19 October 2020, 19:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesTuesday, 20 October 2020, 12:00
39item on the agendapointObligations of the Commission in the field of visa reciprocity in accordance with Article 7 of Regulation (EU) 2018/1806
(O-000049/2020 - B9-0022/20) 
  -Motions for resolutionsWednesday, 14 October 2020, 13:00
  -Amendments to the motion for a resolutionMonday, 19 October 2020, 19:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesTuesday, 20 October 2020, 12:00
Last updated: 5 March 2021Legal notice - Privacy policy