Agenda
Brussels
Monday, 14 December 2020 - Friday, 18 December 2020 258k
Thursday, 17 December 2020176kVersion: Thursday, 17 December 2020, 17:42
 Items on the agenda
08:45   Announcement of results
08:45 - 13:00   Debates (or after the announcement of results)
09:45 - 11:00   First voting session
13:00   Announcement of results
13:45 - 15:00   Second voting session
16:30   Announcement of results
 Speaking time
 Deadlines

08:45   Announcement of results      
08:45 - 13:00   Debates (or after the announcement of results)       Speaking time
96Deadline pointEU Strategy on adaptation to climate change
Oral question - [2020/2532(RSP)]
One round of political group speakers
     
Lídia Pereira, Marek Paweł Balt, Fredrick Federley, Simona Baldassarre, Pär Holmgren, Alexandr Vondra, Petros Kokkalis (O-000075/2020 - B9-0029/20)
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Commission
EU Strategy on adaptation to climate change
188Deadline***IIpointOLAF cooperation with EPPO and the effectiveness of its investigations
Recommendation for second reading:  Marian-Jean Marinescu (A9-0263/2020)
Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 883/2013, as regards cooperation with the European Public Prosecutor's Office and the effectiveness of the European Anti-Fraud Office investigations
[10008/1/2020 - C9-0393/2020 - 2018/0170(COD)]
Committee on Budgetary Control
48Deadline pointDeliberations of the Committee on Petitions 2019
Report:  Kosma Złotowski (A9-0230/2020)
Report on the outcome of the Committee on Petitions’ deliberations during 2019
[2020/2044(INI)]
Committee on Petitions
  pointDebates on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (Rule 144)
99Deadline -The deteriorating situation of human rights in Egypt, in particular the case of the activists of the Egyptian Initiative for Personal Rights (EIPR)
[2020/2912(RSP)]
B9-0424/2020, B9-0425/2020, RC-B9-0426/2020, B9-0426/2020, B9-0427/2020, B9-0430/2020, B9-0437/2020, B9-0442/2020
98Deadline -Forced labour and the situation of the Uyghurs in the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region
[2020/2913(RSP)]
B9-0431/2020, RC-B9-0432/2020, B9-0432/2020, B9-0433/2020, B9-0434/2020, B9-0435/2020, B9-0436/2020
97Deadline -Iran, in particular the case of 2012 Sakharov Prize laureate Nasrin Sotoudeh
[2020/2914(RSP)]
B9-0438/2020, B9-0439/2020, RC-B9-0440/2020, B9-0440/2020, B9-0441/2020, B9-0443/2020, B9-0444/2020, B9-0445/2020
09:45 - 11:00   First voting session      
200 voteFinal vote
148 voteMotions for resolutions - The deteriorating situation of human rights in Egypt, in particular the case of the activists of the Egyptian Initiative for Personal Rights (EIPR)
Motion for a resolution B9-0424/2020
120 voteVotes on amendments
149 voteMotions for resolutions - Forced labour and the situation of the Uyghurs in the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region
150 voteMotions for resolutions - Iran, in particular the case of 2012 Sakharov Prize laureate Nasrin Sotoudeh
121 voteFinal votes
45Deadline***IvoteRules and general principles concerning mechanisms for control by Member States of the Commission’s exercise of implementing powers
Report:  József Szájer (A9-0187/2020)
Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 182/2011 laying down the rules and general principles concerning mechanisms for control by Member States of the Commission’s exercise of implementing powers
[COM(2017)0085 - C8-0034/2017 - 2017/0035(COD)]
Committee on Legal Affairs
76Deadline voteObjection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3): Genetically modified soybean MON 87751 × MON 87701 × MON 87708 × MON 89788
[2020/2891(RSP)]
B9-0411/2020
77Deadline voteObjection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3): Genetically modified maize MON 87427 × MON 89034 × MIR162 × MON 87411 and genetically modified maize combining two or three of the single events MON 87427, MON 89034, MIR162 and MON 87411
[2020/2892(RSP)]
B9-0413/2020
78Deadline voteObjection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3): Genetically modified maize MIR604 (SYN-IR6Ø4-5)
[2020/2893(RSP)]
B9-0414/2020
79Deadline voteObjection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3): Genetically modified maize MON 88017 (MON-88Ø17-3)
[2020/2894(RSP)]
B9-0415/2020
80Deadline voteObjection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3): Genetically modified maize MON 89034 (MON-89Ø34-3)
[2020/2895(RSP)]
B9-0416/2020
44Deadline voteEuropean Citizens' Initiative - Minority Safepack
Motions for resolutions
[2020/2846(RSP)]
B9-0403/2020, B9-0405/2020
20Deadline voteA strong social Europe for Just Transitions
Report:  Dennis Radtke, Agnes Jongerius (A9-0233/2020)
Report on a strong social Europe for Just Transitions
[2020/2084(INI)]
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
41Deadline voteSustainable corporate governance
Report:  Pascal Durand (A9-0240/2020)
Report on on sustainable corporate governance
[2020/2137(INI)]
Committee on Legal Affairs
59Deadline voteMotions for resolutions - Council Recommendation on vocational education and training (VET) for sustainable competitiveness, social fairness and resilience
[2020/2767(RSP)]
B9-0400/2020
122 voteVote on provisional agreement
37Deadline***IvoteUnion action for the European Capitals of Culture for the years 2020 to 2033
Report:  Željana Zovko (A9-0201/2020)
Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision No 445/2014/EU establishing a Union action for the European Capitals of Culture for the years 2020 to 2033
[COM(2020)0384 - C9-0275/2020 - 2020/0179(COD)]
Committee on Culture and Education
123 voteVotes on amendments
151 voteGabriele Bischoff (AFCO A9-0194/2020) - Amendments to the Rules of Procedure in order to ensure the functioning of Parliament in extraordinary circumstances
155 voteMotions for resolutions - EU Strategy on adaptation to climate change
158 voteKosma Złotowski (A9-0230/2020 - 159) - Deliberations of the Committee on Petitions 2019
13:00   Announcement of results      
13:45 - 15:00   Second voting session      
125 voteFinal votes
198 voteThe deteriorating situation of human rights in Egypt, in particular the case of the activists of the Egyptian Initiative for Personal Rights (EIPR)
Motion for a resolution B9-0425/2020
98Deadline voteForced labour and the situation of the Uyghurs in the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region
Motions for resolutions
[2020/2913(RSP)]
B9-0431/2020, RC-B9-0432/2020, B9-0432/2020, B9-0433/2020, B9-0434/2020, B9-0435/2020, B9-0436/2020
97Deadline voteIran, in particular the case of 2012 Sakharov Prize laureate Nasrin Sotoudeh
Motions for resolutions
[2020/2914(RSP)]
B9-0438/2020, B9-0439/2020, RC-B9-0440/2020, B9-0440/2020, B9-0441/2020, B9-0443/2020, B9-0444/2020, B9-0445/2020
18Deadline voteMotions for resolutions - Implementation of the EU water legislation
[2020/2613(RSP)]
B9-0401/2020
94Deadline voteEU Security Union Strategy
Motion for a resolution
[2020/2791(RSP)]
B9-0421/2020
67Deadline voteThe need for a dedicated Council configuration on gender equality
Motions for resolutions
[2020/2896(RSP)]
B9-0402/2020, B9-0404/2020
89Deadline voteAmendments to the Rules of Procedure in order to ensure the functioning of Parliament in extraordinary circumstances
Report:  Gabriele Bischoff (A9-0194/2020)
Report on amendments to the Rules of Procedure in order to ensure the functioning of Parliament in extraordinary circumstances
[2020/2098(REG)]
Committee on Constitutional Affairs
82***IvoteCertain aspects of railway safety and connectivity with regard to the Channel Tunnel
Report:
[COM(2020)0782 - C9-0379/2020 - 2020/0347(COD)]
Committee on Transport and Tourism
96Deadline voteMotions for resolutions - EU Strategy on adaptation to climate change
[2020/2532(RSP)]
B9-0422/2020
48Deadline voteDeliberations of the Committee on Petitions 2019
Report:  Kosma Złotowski (A9-0230/2020)
Report on the outcome of the Committee on Petitions’ deliberations during 2019
[2020/2044(INI)]
Committee on Petitions
16:30   Announcement of results      
08:45 - 13:00   Debates (or after the announcement of results)     item on the agenda
Commission (including replies)30'
Rapporteurs   (2x6') 12'
Author (committee)5'
Author of each motion for a resolution (Rule 144)1'
Members120'
PPE29'30S&D23'30Renew16'30ID13'Verts/ALE13'ECR11'GUE/NGL8'NI6'
96item on the agendapointEU Strategy on adaptation to climate change
(O-000075/2020 - B9-0029/20) 
  -Motions for resolutionsFriday, 11 December 2020, 12:00
  -Amendments to motions for resolutions; joint motions for resolutionsMonday, 14 December 2020, 19:00
  -Amendments to joint motions for resolutionsMonday, 14 December 2020, 20:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesTuesday, 15 December 2020, 12:00
188item on the agendapointOLAF cooperation with EPPO and the effectiveness of its investigations
Marian-Jean Marinescu (A9-0263/2020
  -Amendments; rejectionTuesday, 15 December 2020, 12:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesTuesday, 15 December 2020, 19:00
48item on the agendapointDeliberations of the Committee on Petitions 2019
Kosma Złotowski (A9-0230/2020
  -AmendmentsFriday, 11 December 2020, 12:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesMonday, 14 December 2020, 12:00
99item on the agendapointThe deteriorating situation of human rights in Egypt, in particular the case of the activists of the Egyptian Initiative for Personal Rights (EIPR)
  -Motions for resolutions (Rule 144)Monday, 14 December 2020, 20:00
  -Amendments to motions for resolutions; joint motions for resolutions (Rule 144)Wednesday, 16 December 2020, 13:00
  -Amendments to joint motions for resolutions (Rule 144)Wednesday, 16 December 2020, 14:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesWednesday, 16 December 2020, 19:00
98item on the agendapointForced labour and the situation of the Uyghurs in the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region
  -Motions for resolutions (Rule 144)Monday, 14 December 2020, 20:00
  -Amendments to motions for resolutions; joint motions for resolutions (Rule 144)Wednesday, 16 December 2020, 13:00
  -Amendments to joint motions for resolutions (Rule 144)Wednesday, 16 December 2020, 14:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesWednesday, 16 December 2020, 19:00
97item on the agendapointIran, in particular the case of 2012 Sakharov Prize laureate Nasrin Sotoudeh
  -Motions for resolutionsMonday, 14 December 2020, 20:00
  -Amendments to motions for resolutions; joint motions for resolutionsWednesday, 16 December 2020, 13:00
  -Amendments to joint motions for resolutionsWednesday, 16 December 2020, 14:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesWednesday, 16 December 2020, 19:00
45item on the agendapointRules and general principles concerning mechanisms for control by Member States of the Commission’s exercise of implementing powers
József Szájer (A9-0187/2020
  -Amendments; rejectionWednesday, 9 December 2020, 13:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesFriday, 11 December 2020, 12:00
76item on the agendapointObjection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3): Genetically modified soybean MON 87751 × MON 87701 × MON 87708 × MON 89788
  -AmendmentsMonday, 14 December 2020, 12:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesTuesday, 15 December 2020, 12:00
77item on the agendapointObjection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3): Genetically modified maize MON 87427 × MON 89034 × MIR162 × MON 87411 and genetically modified maize combining two or three of the single events MON 87427, MON 89034, MIR162 and MON 87411
  -AmendmentsMonday, 14 December 2020, 12:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesTuesday, 15 December 2020, 12:00
78item on the agendapointObjection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3): Genetically modified maize MIR604 (SYN-IR6Ø4-5)
  -AmendmentsMonday, 14 December 2020, 12:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesTuesday, 15 December 2020, 12:00
79item on the agendapointObjection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3): Genetically modified maize MON 88017 (MON-88Ø17-3)
  -AmendmentsMonday, 14 December 2020, 12:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesTuesday, 15 December 2020, 12:00
80item on the agendapointObjection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3): Genetically modified maize MON 89034 (MON-89Ø34-3)
  -AmendmentsMonday, 14 December 2020, 12:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesTuesday, 15 December 2020, 12:00
44item on the agendapointEuropean Citizens' Initiative - Minority Safepack
  -Motions for resolutionsWednesday, 9 December 2020, 13:00
  -Amendments to motions for resolutions; joint motions for resolutionsMonday, 14 December 2020, 19:00
  -Amendments to joint motions for resolutionsMonday, 14 December 2020, 20:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesTuesday, 15 December 2020, 12:00
20item on the agendapointA strong social Europe for Just Transitions
Dennis Radtke, Agnes Jongerius (A9-0233/2020
  -AmendmentsFriday, 11 December 2020, 12:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesMonday, 14 December 2020, 12:00
41item on the agendapointSustainable corporate governance
Pascal Durand (A9-0240/2020
  -Amendments by the rapporteur, 71 MEPs at least; Alternative motions for resolutionsFriday, 11 December 2020, 12:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesMonday, 14 December 2020, 19:00
59item on the agendapointCouncil Recommendation on vocational education and training (VET) for sustainable competitiveness, social fairness and resilience
(O-000068/2020 - B9-0027/20) (O-000069/2020 - B9-0028/20) 
  -Motions for resolutionsWednesday, 9 December 2020, 13:00
  -Amendments to motions for resolutions; joint motions for resolutionsMonday, 14 December 2020, 19:00
  -Amendments to joint motions for resolutionsMonday, 14 December 2020, 20:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesTuesday, 15 December 2020, 12:00
37item on the agendapointUnion action for the European Capitals of Culture for the years 2020 to 2033
Željana Zovko (A9-0201/2020
  -Amendments; rejectionWednesday, 9 December 2020, 13:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesFriday, 11 December 2020, 12:00
18item on the agendapointImplementation of the EU water legislation
(O-000077/2020 - B9-0501/20) (O-000078/2020 - B9-0502/20) 
  -Motions for resolutionsWednesday, 9 December 2020, 13:00
  -Amendments to motions for resolutions; joint motions for resolutionsMonday, 14 December 2020, 19:00
  -Amendments to joint motions for resolutionsMonday, 14 December 2020, 20:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesTuesday, 15 December 2020, 12:00
94item on the agendapointEU Security Union Strategy
  -Motions for resolutionsFriday, 11 December 2020, 12:00
  -Amendments to motions for resolutions; joint motions for resolutionsMonday, 14 December 2020, 19:00
  -Amendments to joint motions for resolutionsMonday, 14 December 2020, 20:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesTuesday, 15 December 2020, 12:00
67item on the agendapointThe need for a dedicated Council configuration on gender equality
  -Motions for resolutionsWednesday, 9 December 2020, 13:00
  -Amendments to motions for resolutions; joint motions for resolutionsMonday, 14 December 2020, 19:00
  -Amendments to joint motions for resolutionsMonday, 14 December 2020, 20:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesTuesday, 15 December 2020, 12:00
89item on the agendapointAmendments to the Rules of Procedure in order to ensure the functioning of Parliament in extraordinary circumstances
Gabriele Bischoff (A9-0194/2020
  -AmendmentsMonday, 14 December 2020, 12:00
  -Requests for "separate" and "split" votesTuesday, 15 December 2020, 12:00
Last updated: 18 December 2020Legal notice - Privacy policy