Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 5kWORD 24k
17 April 2014
P-005101-14
Question for written answer P-005101-14
to the Commission
Rule 117
Amelia Andersdotter (Verts/ALE)

 Subject:  Data retention, BEREC and the Swedish Post and Telecom Authority
 Answer in writing 

The Swedish Post and Telecom Authority (PTS) states in a press release that, following the ruling by the Court of Justice of the European Union on the Data Retention Directive, it will not take measures to uphold retention rules based on the directive(1).

1. Has BEREC been informed thereof? If so, when can the Swedish regulatory authority expect a reply or comment from BEREC?

2. On what legal basis would BEREC take note of and/or act on this information?

(1)https://www.pts.se/sv/Nyheter/Telefoni/2014/PTS-kommer-inte-i-nulaget-att-vidta-atgarder-utifran-datalagringsreglerna/

 OJ C 426, 27/11/2014
Legal notice - Privacy policy