Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 100kWORD 25k
12 February 2015
P-010071/2014(ASW)
Answer given by Vice-President Georgieva on behalf of the Commission
Question reference: P-010071/2014

The European Commission applies, in all its decisions, the principles of equal treatment and of non-discrimination. The Staff Regulations stipulate that ‘in the application of theses Staff Regulations, any discrimination based on any ground such as (…) disability (…) shall be prohibited.’ (Art 1 (d) 1 S.R.). The revised Staff Regulations which entered into force on 1 January 2014 contain a new provision authorising in specific cases positive action in order to make it easier for persons with disabilities to pursue a vocational activity or in order to prevent or compensate for disadvantages in their professional careers.

Collection of personal data on disability can only take place on a voluntary basis and provided that it is justified by a legitimate aim and that its processing has been notified to the data protection authorities. In its 2013 anonymous Commission-wide staff survey, staff was asked to declare whether they consider that their daily activities are affected by longstanding health issues or disability. The results of this survey show that around 4.8% of Commission's staff report to have a disability. However, for reasons mainly linked to the protection of personal data(1), no monitoring system of persons with disabilities or register of persons with disabilities has been put in place. As this information is not available, the Commission can therefore not provide the Honourable Member with an answer on the number of persons with disabilities in its services and the type of their disabilities. The Commission does also not dispose of information on the prevalence of staff with disabilities employed in the other Institutions.

(1)Regulation 45/2001 ‘on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of data by the Community institutions and bodies and on the free movement of such data’, OJ L 8/1, 12.1.2001.

Legal notice - Privacy policy