Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 105kWORD 15k
27 April 2016
P-003426-16
Question for written answer P-003426-16
to the Commission
Rule 130
Franz Obermayr (ENF)

 Subject:  Ligue de Musulmans de Belgique
 Answer in writing 

The Brussels weekly LeVif recently reported that the League of Muslims of Belgium (Ligue de Musulmans de Belgique, LMB) has published its annual accounts. The LMB is a member of the Federation of Islamic Organisations in Europe, considered to be the umbrella organisation for the Muslim Brotherhood in Europe. The LMB’s accounts show that most of its income is from Qatar and Kuwait. Qatar Charity donated over EUR 1 million to the LMB in 2014 alone, and Kuwait Charity donated around EUR 160 000. This is all the more striking given that the Belgian authorities apparently had misgivings about the LMB’s activities. When the LMB invited Tareq Al-Suwaidan — a Kuwaiti preacher and Muslim Brotherhood member — to Belgium in 2014, he was refused entry. FEMYSO, an Islamic youth organisation which receives support from the Commission, has also applied to Qatar Charity for funding. Security experts, however, see funding from abroad as a major factor in encouraging extremism and the radicalisation of young people.

1. Does the Commission see the foreign financing of Islamic mosques and cultural centres as a problem?

2. Is the Commission planning to take steps that would make it possible to ban the foreign financing of religious institutions?

3. Is the Commission planning to take steps to ensure that there would at least be an obligation to declare any foreign funding of religious institutions?

Original language of question: DE 
Legal notice - Privacy policy