Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 41kWORD 20k
21 June 2019
P-001564/2019(ASW)
Answer given by President Juncker on behalf of the European Commission
Question reference: P-001564/2019

On 11 April 2019,(1) the European Council (Article 50) decided in agreement with the United Kingdom to extend the period under Article 50(3) of the Treaty on European Union to allow for the ratification of the Withdrawal Agreement in the United Kingdom.

Under the decision, the extension should last only as long as necessary and, in any event, no longer than 31 October 2019.

In addition, the decision states that ‘If the United Kingdom is still a Member of the EU on 23-26 May 2019 and if it has not ratified the Withdrawal Agreement by 22 May 2019, it will be under an obligation to hold the elections to the European Parliament in accordance with Union law. In the event that those elections do not take place in the United Kingdom, the extension should cease on 31 May 2019.

In this situation, the Commission would like to refer the Honourable Member to the European Council Decision of 28 June 2018(2) establishing the number of representatives elected in each Member State for the 2019-2024 parliamentary term.

That Decision provides that, in the event that the United Kingdom is still an EU Member State at the beginning of the 2019-2024 parliamentary term, the number of representatives in the European Parliament per Member State taking up office shall be the one currently applying(3) until the United Kingdom withdrawal from the Union becomes legally effective.

Once this is the case, the number of representatives in the European Parliament elected in each Member State shall be the one provided for in the European Council Decision of 28 June 2018.

All representatives in the European Parliament who will fill the additional seats resulting from the difference between the number of seats in the current and new allocation (with and without United Kingdom Members) shall take up their seats in the Parliament at the same time.

(1)https://data.consilium.europa.eu/doc/document/XT-20013-2019-INIT/en/pdf
(2)OJ 2018 L 165 I/1.
(3)European Council Decision 2013/312/EU of 28 June 2013 establishing the composition of the European Parliament (OJ L 181, 29.6.2013, p. 57).

Last updated: 24 June 2019Legal notice - Privacy policy