Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 37kWORD 18k
5 April 2019
P-001679-19
Question for written answer P-001679-19
to the Commission
Rule 130
Martina Anderson (GUE/NGL)

 Subject:  Freedom of movement of goods
 Answer in writing 

Can the Commission clarify whether two companies operating within the EU are allowed to reach an agreement on where their respective products can and cannot be sold within the EU?

Can the Commission confirm whether private companies that are not privy to such agreements are bound by their terms?

Can the Commission confirm whether purchasing products manufactured by companies that are privy to such agreements from third parties — i.e. warehouses — with the intention of selling those products throughout the EU is a legitimate exercise of the freedom of movement of goods?

Last updated: 26 April 2019Legal notice - Privacy policy