Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 51kWORD 19k
17 April 2019
P-001977-19
Question for written answer P-001977-19
to the Commission
Rule 130
Anja Hazekamp (GUE/NGL)

 Subject:  Breeding Annex A specimens for conservation benefits pursuant to the Zoos Directive and Council Regulation (EC) 338/97
 Answer in writing 

Pursuant to EC law, a ‘zoo’ licensed under the Zoos Directive (1999/22/EC), but not registered with a management authority as a ‘scientific institution’ in the sense of Council Regulation (EC) 338/97 (introductory paragraph 9; Article 7(b)(ii); Article 7(4)) and Commission Regulation (EC) 865/2006 (Article 60; Article 69(5)(b)), is prohibited from displaying Annex A specimens to the public (Article 8(1) of Regulation 338/97) without an authorised exemption. Article 8(3)(f) of Regulation 338/97 provides for an exemption when Annex A specimens are intended for ‘breeding or propagation’ purposes from which conservation benefits will accrue to the species concerned.

1. Can the Commission specify whether Loro Parque zoo in Spain is registered with a management authority as a ‘scientific institution’ in the EU?

2. Is the Commission aware through its oversight of the Committee on Trade in Wild Fauna and Flora, the Group of Experts of the Competent CITES Management Authorities, and the Scientific Review Group (SRG), of any bona fide captive ‘breeding’ programmes that return progeny to the wild and from which conservation benefits accrue to free-ranging populations of Orcinus orca?

3. What is the Commission’s position regarding Loro Parque’s cross-breeding of a wild-born Annex A orca specimen with captive-born Annex B specimens, without officially recognised ‘conservation benefits’?

Supporters(1)

(1)This question is supported by Members other than the author: Eleonora Evi (EFDD), Marco Affronte (Verts/ALE).

Last updated: 29 April 2019Legal notice - Privacy policy