Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 30kWORD 21k
24 May 2019
P-002045/2019(ASW)
Answer given by Ms Jourová on behalf of the European Commission
Question reference: P-002045/2019

The Commission recalls that, according to Article 51 (1) of the Charter of Fundamental Rights, the provisions of the Charter are addressed to the Member States only when they are implementing Union law.

In the matter referred to by the Honourable Member it is thus for Member States to ensure that their obligations regarding fundamental rights — as resulting from international agreements and from their internal legislation — are respected. For those reasons, the Commission is not in a position to comment further on the question asked by the Honourable Member.

The European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights established under Council Regulation 168/2007 of 15 February 2007(1) is an independent EU body. The Commission has requested the Agency to provide it with possible additional elements.

The Agency's reply will be transmitted by the Commission to the Honourable Member as soon as possible.

(1)Council Regulation (EC) No 168/2007 of 15 February 2007 establishing a European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights, OJ L 53, 22.2.2007.

Last updated: 24 May 2019Legal notice - Privacy policy