Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 41kWORD 9k
12 January 2021
P-000123/2021
Priority question for written answer  P-000123/2021
to the Commission
Rule 138
Chris MacManus (The Left)
 Subject: Interpretation of Directive 2003/88/EC

Can the Commission confirm whether Ireland has incorrectly interpreted Directive 2003/88/EC? Ireland will only accept standby time as working time when the employee is required to stay at home, thereby excluding any time the employee is on call, within a required radius of work, but not at home.

This is due to a narrow interpretation of the Court judgment of 21 February 2018 in case C‑518/15, which states that:

‘Article 2 of Directive 2003/88 must be interpreted as meaning that stand-by time which a worker spends at home with the duty to respond to calls from his employer within 8 minutes, very significantly restricting the opportunities for other activities, must be regarded as “working time”’.

This extract must be read in consideration of the opinion given in the same case:

‘The order for reference also uses the expression “home-based on-call time” [...]. Since, however, it appears clear that there is no requirement either to have one’s residence within the 8-minute radius of the fire station or, should one do so, to remain in that residence during the periods concerned, I have used the expressions “stand-by time” and ‘stand-by duty’ below to represent time when the worker must be contactable by, and readily available to perform duties for, the employer but need not be present at the place of work.’.

Last updated: 14 January 2021Legal notice - Privacy policy