Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 40kWORD 14k
19 January 2022
P-005543/2021(ASW)
Answer given by Ms Simson
on behalf of the European Commission
Question reference: P-005543/2021

The Honourable Member’s assumption is correct as regards this definition, the exclusion only refers to exhaust air and not to surface or sewage water.

Waste heat is indeed not considered as a source of renewable energy under the Renewable Energy Directive (RED)(1). If waste heat is ‘truly’ waste, i.e. it could not be reasonably avoided or recovered for on-site use, waste heat can be used to meet the heating and cooling target (Article 23 RED), and the District heating and cooling target (Article 24 RED).

However, waste heat and cold cannot be counted towards the overall EU renewable energy target. 

(1)Renewable energy directive (europa.eu)
Last updated: 21 January 2022Legal notice - Privacy policy