Index 
Minutes
PDF 193kWORD 118k
Tuesday, 5 July 2005 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of sitting
 2.Corrections to votes from previous sittings
 3.Documents received
 4.Written declarations (Rule 116)
 5.Debates on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 6.Patentability of computer-implemented inventions ***II (debate)
 7.Voting time
  7.1.Control of potato cyst nematodes * (Rule 131) (vote)
  7.2.Protocol to Agreement on Maritime Transport with China * (Rule 131) (vote)
  7.3.African-Eurasian migratory waterbirds * (Rule 131) (vote)
  7.4.Request for defence of the immunity and privileges of Mr Bossi (Rule 131) (vote)
  7.5.Request for waiver of the immunity of Mr Mote (Rule 131) (vote)
  7.6.Phthalates in toys and childcare articles ***II (vote)
  7.7.Security of electricity supply and infrastructure investment ***I (vote)
  7.8.Request for defence of the immunity and privileges of Mr Bossi (vote)
  7.9.Request for defence of the immunity and privileges of Mr Marchiani (vote)
  7.10.2004 Annual Report - ECB (vote)
  7.11.Communication strategy on the euro (vote)
  7.12.EU ecotechnologies action plan (vote)
  7.13.Exploitation and child labour in developing countries (vote)
 8.Welcome
 9.Formal sitting - Italy
 10.Explanations of vote
 11.Corrections to votes
 12.Approval of Minutes of previous sitting
 13.ERDF, ESF and Cohesion Fund *** - Cohesion Fund *** - ERDF ***I - European grouping of cross-border cooperation ***I - ESF ***I - European Fisheries Fund * (debate)
 14.Deadline for the tabling of amendments
 15.The role of women in Turkey (debate)
 16.Equal opportunities in employment and work ***I (debate)
 17.The law applicable to non-contractual obligations ('Rome II') ***I (debate)
 18.'No-fly lists'/Passenger name records (debate)
 19.The political situation in Belarus: student protests and the independence of the media (debate)
 20.Rules of origin in preferential trade arrangements (debate)
 21.Agenda for next sitting
 22.Closure of sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Luigi COCILOVO
Vice-President

1. Opening of sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Corrections to votes from previous sittings

Corrections to votes were submitted by the following Members:

Date of sitting: 09.06.2005

Report: Duarte Freitas - A6-0157/2005

- single vote: Jean-Louis Bourlanges

Date of sitting: 04.07.2005

- Change to the agenda – request by Othmar Karas

   against: Katerina Batzeli


3. Documents received

The following documents had been received

1) from the Council and Commission:

- Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the flexibility instrument in favour of the rehabilitation and reconstruction assistance to Tsunami-affected countries according to point 24 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 6 May 1999 (COM(2005)0278 - C6-0211/2005 - 2005/2137(ACI))

referred to

responsible

BUDG

opinion

AFET, DEVE

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 22/2005 - Section III - Commission (SEC(2005)0821 - C6-0212/2005 - 2005/2144(GBD))

referred to

responsible

BUDG

2) from committees, the following report:

- * Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of an Agreement between the European Community and the Government of Cancada on the processing of Advance Passenger Information (API)/Passenger Name Record (PNR) data (COM(2005)0200 - C6-0184/2005 - 2005/0095(CNS)) - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs - Rapporteur: in 't Veld Sophia (A6-0226/2005)

3) from Members:

written declaration for entry in the Register (Rule 116)

- Richard Howitt, David Hammerstein Mintz, Ursula Stenzel, Adamos Adamou and Grażyna Staniszewska, on rheumatic diseases (41/2005)


4. Written declarations (Rule 116)

Written declarations Nos 13, 14, 15, 16/2005 had not received the required number of signatures and had therefore lapsed pursuant to Rule 116(5) of the Rules of Procedure.


5. Debates on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

Pursuant to Rule 115, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   ZIMBABWE

- Margrete Auken, Marie-Hélène Aubert and Frithjof Schmidt, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Zimbabwe (B6-0416/2005);

- Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, on Zimbabwe (B6-0421/2005);

- Pasqualina Napoletano and Glenys Kinnock, on behalf of the PSE Group, on Zimbabwe (B6-0430/2005);

- Elizabeth Lynne and Cecilia Malmström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Zimbabwe (B6-0432/2005);

- Luisa Morgantini, Marco Rizzo, Vittorio Agnoletto and Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Zimbabwe (B6-0434/2005);

- Geoffrey Van Orden, Nirj Deva, Michael Gahler and Bernd Posselt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on Zimbabwe (B6-0439/2005);

- Brian Crowley, Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis and Eoin Ryan, on behalf of the UEN Group, on the situation in Zimbabwe (B6-0442/2005).

II.   TRAFFICKING OF CHILDREN IN GUATEMALA

- Raül Romeva i Rueda, Alain Lipietz, Monica Frassoni, Eva Lichtenberger and Friedrich-Wilhelm Graefe zu Baringdorf, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the human rights situation in Guatemala, including the trafficking of children (B6-0415/2005);

- Philippe Morillon and Antoine Duquesne, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the trafficking of children in Guatemala (B6-0419/2005);

- Pasqualina Napoletano, Raimon Obiols i Germà and Edite Estrela, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the traffic in children in Guatemala (B6-0431/2005);

- Marco Rizzo, Vittorio Agnoletto and Giusto Catania, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the human rights situation in Guatemala, including the trafficking of children (B6-0435/2005);

- Rolandas Pavilionis and Cristiana Muscardini, on behalf of the UEN Group, on the trafficking of children in Guatemala (B6-0436/2005);

- Fernando Fernández Martín, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra and Bernd Posselt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on adoption in Guatemala(B6-0438/2005).

III.   HUMAN RIGHTS IN ETHIOPIA

- Margrete Auken, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Marie-Hélène Aubert and Frithjof Schmidt, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Ethiopia (B6-0417/2005);

- Philippe Morillon and Fiona Hall, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Ethiopia (B6-0418/2005);

- Pasqualina Napoletano, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the human rights situation in Ethiopia (B6-0422/2005);

- Luisa Morgantini, Marco Rizzo and Vittorio Agnoletto, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Ethiopia (B6-0433/2005);

- Anders Wijkman, Mario Mantovani, Bernd Posselt and Charles Tannock, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on the human rights situation in Ethiopia (B6-0437/2005);

- Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis, on behalf of the UEN Group, on the situation in Ethiopia (B6-0441/2005).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 142.


6. Patentability of computer-implemented inventions ***II (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the patentability of computer-implemented inventions (11979/1/2004 - C6-0058/2005 - 2002/0047(COD)) - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Michel Rocard (A6-0207/2005)

Michel Rocard introduced the recommendation for second reading.

Joaquín Almunia (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Piia-Noora Kauppi, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Maria Berger, on behalf of the PSE Group, Toine Manders, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Eva Lichtenberger, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ilda Figueiredo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Thomas Wise, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Brian Crowley, on behalf of the UEN Group, Bruno Gollnisch, Non-attached Member, Klaus-Heiner Lehne, Andrzej Jan Szejna, Sharon Bowles, David Hammerstein Mintz, Umberto Guidoni, Johannes Blokland, Roberta Angelilli, Luca Romagnoli, Giuseppe Gargani and Manuel Medina Ortega.

IN THE CHAIR: Jacek Emil SARYUSZ-WOLSKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Vittorio Prodi, Rebecca Harms, Vittorio Agnoletto, Kathy Sinnott, Marcin Libicki, Sergej Kozlík, Hans-Peter Mayer, Arlene McCarthy, Andrew Duff, Paul van Buitenen, Erik Meijer, Hans-Peter Martin, Marianne Thyssen, Adam Gierek, Mojca Drčar Murko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Erika Mann, Marco Pannella, Joachim Wuermeling, Edit Herczog, Patrizia Toia, Alexander Stubb, Lasse Lehtinen, Cecilia Malmström, Tomáš Zatloukal, John Attard-Montalto, Simon Coveney, Barbara Kudrycka, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Othmar Karas, Romana Jordan Cizelj, Malcolm Harbour, Zuzana Roithová, Carl Schlyter and Joaquín Almunia.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 06.07.2005, Item 4.3.


IN THE CHAIR: Dagmar ROTH-BEHRENDT
Vice-President

7. Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in Annex 1 to the Minutes.


7.1. Control of potato cyst nematodes * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council directive on the control of potato cyst nematodes (COM(2005)0151 - C6-0116/2005 - 2005/0058(CNS)) - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Joseph Daul (A6-0192/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 1)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2005)0261)


7.2. Protocol to Agreement on Maritime Transport with China * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of a Protocol amending the Agreement on Maritime Transport between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the People's Republic of China, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Czech Republic, the Republic of Estonia, the Republic of Cyprus, the Republic of Hungary, the Republic of Latvia, the Republic of Lithuania, the Republic of Malta, the Republic of Poland, the Republic of Slovenia, and the Slovak Republic to the European Union (COM(2004)0864 - C6-0180/2005 - 2004/0290(CNS)) - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Paolo Costa (A6-0205/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 2)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2005)0262)


7.3. African-Eurasian migratory waterbirds * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion by the European Community of the Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (COM(2004)0531 - C6-0048/2005 - 2004/0181(CNS)) - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Karl-Heinz Florenz (A6-0187/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2005)0263)


7.4. Request for defence of the immunity and privileges of Mr Bossi (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the request for defence of the immunity of Umberto Bossi (2004/2203(IMM)) - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Diana Wallis (A6-0209/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 4)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2005)0264)


7.5. Request for waiver of the immunity of Mr Mote (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Ashley Mote (2005/2037(IMM)) - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Klaus-Heiner Lehne (A6-0213/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 5)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2005)0265)


7.6. Phthalates in toys and childcare articles ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending for the twenty-second time Council Directive 76/769/EEC on the approximation of the laws, regulations and administrative provisions of the Member States relating to restrictions on the marketing and use of certain dangerous substances and preparations (phthalates in toys and childcare articles) (05467/1/2005 - C6-0092/2005 - 1999/0238(COD)) - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Antonios Trakatellis (A6-0196/2005)

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 6)

COMMON POSITION OF THE COUNCIL

Declared approved as amended (P6_TA(2005)0266)


7.7. Security of electricity supply and infrastructure investment ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning measures to safeguard security of electricity supply and infrastructure investment (COM(2003)0740 - C5-0643/2003 - 2003/0301(COD)) - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Giles Chichester (A6-0099/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 7)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2005)0267)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0267)

The following spoke on the vote:

Giles Chichester (rapporteur) after the vote.


7.8. Request for defence of the immunity and privileges of Mr Bossi (vote)

Report on the request for defence of the immunity of Umberto Bossi (2004/2101(IMM)) - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Diana Wallis (A6-0210/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 8)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION No 1

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0268)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION No 2

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0268)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION No 3

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0268)


7.9. Request for defence of the immunity and privileges of Mr Marchiani (vote)

Report on the request for defence of the immunity of Jean-Charles Marchiani (2005/2105(IMM)) - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Francesco Enrico Speroni (A6-0208/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 9)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0269)


7.10. 2004 Annual Report - ECB (vote)

Report on the 2004 Annual Report of the European Central Bank (2005/2048(INI)) - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Kurt Joachim Lauk (A6-0203/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Rejected


7.11. Communication strategy on the euro (vote)

Report on the implementation of an information and communication strategy on the euro and economic and monetary union (2005/2078(INI)) - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Jules Maaten (A6-0197/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0270)


7.12. EU ecotechnologies action plan (vote)

Report on stimulating technologies for sustainable development: an environmental technologies action plan for the European Union (2004/2131(INI)) - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Riitta Myller (A6-0141/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0271)


7.13. Exploitation and child labour in developing countries (vote)

Report on the exploitation of children in developing countries, with a special focus on child labour (2005/2004(INI)) - Committee on Development. Rapporteur: Manolis Mavrommatis (A6-0185/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Manolis Mavrommatis (rapporteur) made a statement pursuant to Rule 131(4).

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0272)


8. Welcome

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed members of a delegation from the Indian Parliament - led by Mr K Rahman Khan, Deputy Chairman of the Council of States - who had taken their seats in the official gallery.


IN THE CHAIR: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES
President

9. Formal sitting - Italy

From 12.00 to 12.30, a formal sitting of Parliament was held on the occasion of the visit of Mr Carlo Azeglio Ciampi, President of the Italian Republic.

Carlo Azeglio Ciampi addressed the House.

Mario Borghezio, together with several other Italian members of the Northern League brandishing flags, shouted out, disrupting President Ciampi's address. Having tried unsuccessfully to call the those responsible for the disturbance to order, the President excluded them from the Chamber under Rule 146.

Carlo Azeglio Ciampi continued his address.


IN THE CHAIR: Dagmar ROTH-BEHRENDT
Vice-President

Bruno Gollnisch spoke on the draft Constitutional Treaty.

10. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the verbatim report of proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Diana Wallis - A6-0209/2005

Luca Romagnoli

Report: Jules Maaten - A6-0197/2005

Andreas Mölzer


11. Corrections to votes

Corrections to votes were submitted by the following Members:

Report: Antonios Trakatellis - A6-0196/2005

- Block 1 (amendments 18-21)

   for: Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Alexander Lambsdorff, María Sornosa Martínez, Anders Wijkman

   abstentions: Holger Krahmer, Zbigniew Zaleski

Report: Kurt Joachim Lauk - A6-0203/2005

- amendment 11

   for: Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou

Report: Jules Maaten - A6-0197/2005

- amendment 8

   for: Caroline Lucas

   against: Marie-Hélène Descamps, Gérard Onesta

Report: Manolis Mavrommatis - A6-0185/2005

- amendment 4

   for: Paul Rübig

   against: Gunnar Hökmark

   abstentions: Paul Marie Coûteaux

- resolution (as a whole)

   for: Lena Ek

(The sitting was suspended at 12.50 and resumed at 15.05.)


IN THE CHAIR: Mario MAURO
Vice-President

12. Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


13. ERDF, ESF and Cohesion Fund *** - Cohesion Fund *** - ERDF ***I - European grouping of cross-border cooperation ***I - ESF ***I - European Fisheries Fund * (debate)

Report (interim) on the proposal for a Council regulation laying down general provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund and the Cohesion Fund (COM(2004)0492 - 2004/0163(AVC)) - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Konstantinos Hatzidakis (A6-0177/2005)

Report (interim) on the proposal for a Council regulation establishing a Cohesion Fund (COM(2004)0494 - 2004/0166(AVC)) - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Alfonso Andria (A6-0178/2005)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Regional Development Fund (COM(2004)0495 - C6-0089/2004 - 2004/0167(COD)) - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Giovanni Claudio Fava (A6-0184/2005)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a European grouping of cross-border cooperation (EGCC) (COM(2004)0496 - C6-0091/2004 - 2004/0168(COD)) - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Jan Olbrycht (A6-0206/2005)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Social Fund (COM(2004)0493 - C6-0090/2004 - 2004/0165(COD)) - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: José Albino Silva Peneda (A6-0216/2005)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation: European Fisheries Fund (COM(2004)0497 - C6-0212/2004 - 2004/0169(CNS)) - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: David Casa (A6-0217/2005)

Konstantinos Hatzidakis introduced the report (A6-0177/2005).

Alfonso Andria introduced the report (A6-0178/2005).

Giovanni Claudio Fava introduced the report (A6-0184/2005).

Jan Olbrycht introduced the report (A6-0206/2005).

José Albino Silva Peneda introduced the report (A6-0216/2005).

David Casa introduced the report (A6-0217/2005).

Alun Michael (President-in-Office of the Council) spoke.

The following spoke: Danuta Hübner (Member of the Commission), Vladimír Špidla (Member of the Commission) and Joe Borg (Member of the Commission).

IN THE CHAIR: Luigi COCILOVO
Vice-President

The following spoke: Nathalie Griesbeck (draftsman of the opinion of the BUDG Committee) on reports A6-0177/2005, A6-0178/2005, A6-0184/2005, A6-0216/2005 and A6-0217/2005 , Tadeusz Zwiefka (draftsman of the opinion of the EMPL Committee) on report A6-0177/2005, Bogusław Sonik (draftsman of the opinion of the ENVI Committee) on reports A6-0177/2005 and A6-0184/2005, Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou (draftsman of the opinion of the FEMM Committee) on reports A6-0177/2005 and A6-0216/2005, Josu Ortuondo Larrea (draftsman of the opinion of the TRAN Committee) on report A6-0178/2005, Roselyne Bachelot-Narquin (draftsman of the opinion of the EMPL Committee) on report A6-0184/2005, Lambert van Nistelrooij (draftsman of the opinion of the ITRE Committee) on report A6-0184/2005, Gábor Harangozó (draftsman of the opinion of the AGRI Committee) on report A6-0184/2005, Marta Vincenzi (draftsman of the opinion of the FEMM Committee) on report A6-0184/2005, Elisabeth Schroedter (draftsman of the opinion of the REGI Committee) on report A6-0216/2005, Jim Higgins (draftsman of the opinion of the REGI Committee) on report A6-0217/2005, Gerardo Galeote Quecedo, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Constanze Angela Krehl, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jean Marie Beaupuy, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Gisela Kallenbach, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ilda Figueiredo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Vladimír Železný, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Adam Jerzy Bielan, on behalf of the UEN Group, Jana Bobošíková, Non-attached Member, Rolf Berend, Iratxe García Pérez, Paavo Väyrynen, Alyn Smith, Bairbre de Brún, Graham Booth, Seán Ó Neachtain, Peter Baco, István Pálfi, Zita Gurmai, Mojca Drčar Murko, Marie-Hélène Aubert, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Bastiaan Belder and Salvatore Tatarella.

IN THE CHAIR: Manuel António dos SANTOS
Vice-President

The following spoke: James Hugh Allister, Miroslav Mikolášik, Udo Bullmann, Elspeth Attwooll, Ian Hudghton, Giusto Catania, Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, Carmen Fraga Estévez, Catherine Stihler, Alfonso Andria, Georgios Karatzaferis, Alun Michael, Guntars Krasts, Francesco Musotto, Jan Andersson, Grażyna Staniszewska, Ioannis Gklavakis, Richard Falbr, Markus Pieper, Inés Ayala Sender, Jan Březina, Stavros Arnaoutakis, László Surján, Jamila Madeira, Sérgio Marques, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Margie Sudre, Bernadette Bourzai, Ria Oomen-Ruijten, Eluned Morgan, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, Ewa Hedkvist Petersen, Etelka Barsi-Pataky, Duarte Freitas, Rosa Miguélez Ramos, Ivo Belet, Paulo Casaca, Thomas Mann, Richard Seeber, James Nicholson, Danuta Hübner, Vladimír Špidla and Joe Borg.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 06.07.2005, Item 4.5, Minutes of 06.07.2005, Item 4.6, Minutes of 06.07.2005, Item 4.7, Minutes of 06.07.2005, Item 4.8, Minutes of 06.07.2005, Item 4.9 and Minutes of 06.07.2005, Item 4.10.

(The sitting was suspended at 19.15 and resumed at 21.00.)


IN THE CHAIR: Janusz ONYSZKIEWICZ
Vice-President

14. Deadline for the tabling of amendments

The following report had been adopted in committee under Rule 131:

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of an Agreement between the European Community and the Government of Canada on the processing of Advance Passenger Information (API)/Passenger Name Record (PNR) data – Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (COM(2005)0200 – C6-0184/2005 – 2005/0095(CNS)). Rapporteur: Sophia in 't Veld (A6-0226/2005)

The deadline for tabling amendments would be 06.07.2005 at 10.00.


15. The role of women in Turkey (debate)

Report on the role of women in Turkey in social, economic and political life (2004/2215(INI)) - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Emine Bozkurt (A6-0175/2005).

Emine Bozkurt introduced the report.

Olli Rehn (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Doris Pack, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Lissy Gröner, on behalf of the PSE Group, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Hiltrud Breyer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Feleknas Uca, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Georgios Karatzaferis, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Koenraad Dillen, Non-attached Member, Edit Bauer, Zita Gurmai, Cem Özdemir, Jan Tadeusz Masiel, Katerina Batzeli and Olli Rehn.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 06.07.2005, Item 4.15.


16. Equal opportunities in employment and work ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the implementation of the principle of equal opportunities and equal treatment of men and women in matters of employment and occupation (COM(2004)0279 - C6-0037/2004 - 2004/0084(COD)) - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Angelika Niebler (A6-0176/2005)

Vladimír Špidla (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Joachim Wuermeling (deputising for the rapporteur) introduced the report.

The following spoke: Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou (draftsman of the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Katalin Lévai (draftsman of the opinion of the JURI Committee), Anna Záborská, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Bernadette Vergnaud, on behalf of the PSE Group, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Hiltrud Breyer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Eva-Britt Svensson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Lissy Gröner, Věra Flasarová, Christa Prets, Vladimír Špidla and Hiltrud Breyer, who put a question to the Commission which Vladimír Špidla answered.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 06.07.2005, Item 4.11.


17. The law applicable to non-contractual obligations ('Rome II') ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the law applicable to non-contractual obligations ("ROME II") (COM(2003)0427 - C5-0338/2003 - 2003/0168(COD)) - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Diana Wallis (A6-0211/2005).

Franco Frattini (Vice-President of the Commission) spoke.

Diana Wallis introduced the report.

The following spoke: Barbara Kudrycka (draftsman of the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Rainer Wieland, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Katalin Lévai, on behalf of the PSE Group, Monica Frassoni, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Franco Frattini.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 06.07.2005, Item 4.12.


18. 'No-fly lists'/Passenger name records (debate)

Commission statement: 'No-fly lists'/Passenger name records

Franco Frattini (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Georg Jarzembowski, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Martine Roure, on behalf of the PSE Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Stavros Lambrinidis and Franco Frattini.

The debate closed.


19. The political situation in Belarus: student protests and the independence of the media (debate)

Commission statement: The political situation in Belarus: student protests and the independence of the media

Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Bogdan Klich, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Marek Maciej Siwiec, on behalf of the PSE Group, Anne E. Jensen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Konrad Szymański, on behalf of the UEN Group, Aldis Kušķis, Joseph Muscat, Rolandas Pavilionis, Charles Tannock and Benita Ferrero-Waldner.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):

- Bogdan Klich, Barbara Kudrycka, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Charles Tannock, Karl von Wogau, Alfred Gomolka and Aldis Kušķis, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on support for the independent media in Belarus (B6-0411/2005);

- Graham Watson and Janusz Onyszkiewicz, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on support for the independent media in Belarus (B6-0413/2005);

- Elisabeth Schroedter, Milan Horáček and Marie Anne Isler Béguin, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on independent media and the political situation in Belarus (B6-0420/2005);

- Jonas Sjöstedt and André Brie, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Belarus (B6-0424/2005);

- Jan Marinus Wiersma, Marek Maciej Siwiec and Joseph Muscat, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the attacks against democratic forces and support for the independent media in Belarus (B6-0426/2005);

- Rolandas Pavilionis, Konrad Szymański and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the UEN Group, on the situation in Belarus (B6-0428/2005)

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 07.07.2005, Item 9.5.


20. Rules of origin in preferential trade arrangements (debate)

Oral question by Enrique Barón Crespo, to the Commission: Rules of origin in preferential trade arrangements (B6-0329/2005)

Enrique Barón Crespo moved the oral question.

László Kovács (Member of the Commission) answered the oral question.

The following spoke: Maria Martens, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Antolín Sánchez Presedo, on behalf of the PSE Group, and László Kovács.

The debate closed.


21. Agenda for next sitting

The agenda for the next sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 357.481/OJME).


22. Closure of sitting

The sitting closed at 0.05.

Julian Priestley

Janusz Onyszkiewicz

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Agnoletto, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antoniozzi, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Aubert, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Baco, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlato, Berlinguer, Bersani, Bielan, Birutis, Blokland, Bloom, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bonino, Bono, Booth, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bourlanges, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Mihael Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brok, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busquin, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Cesa, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Cirino Pomicino, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Cornillet, Correia, Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Coveney, Cramer, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, D'Alema, Daul, Davies, de Brún, Degutis, De Keyser, Demetriou, Deprez, De Rossa, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didžiokas, Díez González, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Di Pietro, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duin, Duka-Zólyomi, Duquesne, Ebner, Ehler, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Eurlings, Jillian Evans, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Fjellner, Flasarová, Flautre, Foglietta, Fontaine, Ford, Fotyga, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Freitas, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gargani, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Genowefa Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruber, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hammerstein Mintz, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harangozó, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Ibrisagic, Ilves, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Jelko Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Kamiński, Karas, Karatzaferis, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Knapman, Koch, Kohlíček, Konrad, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lang, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, La Russa, Lauk, Lavarra, Lax, Lechner, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen, Fernand Le Rachinel, Letta, Lévai, Janusz Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liotard, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McDonald, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Malmström, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Mantovani, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastenbroek, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Mohácsi, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morgantini, Morillon, Moscovici, Mote, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Musotto, Mussolini, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Navarro, Newton Dunn, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Özdemir, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Borut Pahor, Paleckis, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Pannella, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Parish, Patrie, Pavilionis, Peillon, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Poignant, Pomés Ruiz, Portas, Posselt, Prets, Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ransdorf, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rivera, Rizzo, Rocard, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Salvini, Samaras, Samuelsen, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, dos Santos, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Sbarbati, Schapira, Scheele, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Schmidt, Ingo Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schroedter, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Segelström, Seppänen, Siekierski, Sifunakis, Silva Peneda, Sinnott, Siwiec, Sjöstedt, Škottová, Smith, Sommer, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stenzel, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Titford, Titley, Toia, Tomczak, Toubon, Toussas, Trakatellis, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vaidere, Vakalis, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vanhecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Ventre, Verges, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, de Villiers, Vincenzi, Virrankoski, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Westlund, Whitehead, Whittaker, Wieland, Wiersma, Wijkman, Wise, von Wogau, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Wurtz, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zani, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

Legal notice - Privacy policy