Index 
Minutes
PDF 204kWORD 133k
Tuesday, 14 March 2006 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of session
 2.Opening of sitting
 3.Documents received
 4.Debates on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 5.A European information society for growth and employment (debate)
 6.Restructuring and employment (debate)
 7.European Institute for Gender Equality ***I (debate)
 8.Tackling racism in football (written declaration)
 9.Voting time
  9.1.Agreement between the EC and Ukraine on certain aspects of air services * (Rule 131) (vote)
  9.2.Guarantee Fund for external actions * (Rule 131) (vote)
  9.3.Formation and capital of public limited liability companies ***I (vote)
  9.4.European Institute for Gender Equality ***I (vote)
  9.5.Rapid response and preparedness instrument for major emergencies * (vote)
 10.Formal sitting - Federal Republic of Germany
 11.Voting time (continuation)
  11.1.Strategic review of the IMF (vote)
  11.2.Relocation in the context of regional development (vote)
  11.3.Community strategy concerning mercury (vote)
  11.4.A European information society for growth and employment (vote)
 12.Explanations of vote
 13.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 14.Approval of Minutes of previous sitting
 15.State of the European footwear sector one year after liberalisation (debate)
 16.Evaluation of the European arrest warrant (debate)
 17.Question Time (Council)
 18.Question Time (Commission)
 19.Social protection and inclusion (debate)
 20.Budget guidelines 2007 (sections I, II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII (A) and VIII (B)) (debate)
 21.Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities * (debate)
 22.More environmentally friendly fishing methods (debate)
 23.Agenda for next sitting
 24.Closure of sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Luigi COCILOVO
Vice-President

1. Opening of session

Pursuant to Article 196, first paragraph, of the EC Treaty and Rule 127(2), the 2006-2007 session of the European Parliament opened.


2. Opening of sitting

The sitting opened at 9.05.


3. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 03/2006 - Section III – Commission (SEC(2006)0106 - C6-0060/2006 - 2006/2045(GBD))

referred to

responsible

BUDG

- Proposal for a Council decision approving the accession of the European Community to the Geneva Act of the Hague Agreement concerning the international registration of industrial designs, adopted in Geneva on 2 July 1999 (COM(2005)0687 - C6-0061/2006 - 2005/0273(CNS))

referred to

responsible

JURI

opinion

IMCO

- Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on compliance with flag State requirements (COM(2005)0586 - C6-0062/2006 - 2005/0236(COD))

referred to

responsible

TRAN

opinion

ENVI

- Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 76/769/EEC relating to restrictions on the marketing of certain measuring devices containing mercury (COM(2006)0069 - C6-0064/2006 - 2006/0018(COD))

referred to

responsible

ENVI

opinion

ITRE, IMCO

- Council Recommendation of 14 February 2006 on the appointment of a member of the Executive Board of the European Central Bank (N6-0015/2006 - C6-0071/2006 - 2006/0801(CNS))

referred to

responsible

ECON

- Initiative by the Republic of Austria with a view to the adoption of a Council decision adjusting the basic salaries and allowances applicable to Europol staff (5417/2006 - C6-0072/2006 - 2006/0803(CNS))

referred to

responsible

LIBE

opinion

BUDG

- Initiative by the Republic of Austria with a view to the adoption of a Council Act amending Europol's Staff Regulations (5428/2006 - C6-0073/2006 - 2006/0804(CNS))

referred to

responsible

LIBE

opinion

BUDG

- Proposal for a Council decision establishing a Community civil protection mechanism (recast) (COM(2006)0029 - C6-0076/2006 - 2006/0009(CNS))

referred to

responsible

ENVI

opinion

LIBE

- Proposal for a Council Decision concerning the conclusion of a Protocol to the Euro Mediterranean Agreement between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and the State of Israel, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Czech Republic, the Republic of Estonia, the Republic of Cyprus, the Republic of Hungary, the Republic of Latvia, the Republic of Lithuania, the Republic of Malta, the Republic of Poland, the Republic of Slovenia and the Slovak Republic to the European Union (6060/2006 - C6-0077/2006 - 2004/0266(AVC))

referred to

responsible

AFET

opinion

INTA

- Proposal for a Council directive on the exemption from valued added tax and excise duty of goods imported by persons travelling from third countries (COM(2006)0076 - C6-0078/2006 - 2006/0021(CNS))

referred to

responsible

ECON

opinion

INTA, ENVI

- Proposal for a Council Regulation on jurisdiction, applicable law, recognition and enforcement of decisions and cooperation in matters relating to maintenance obligations (COM(2005)0649 - C6-0079/2006 - 2005/0259(CNS))

referred to

responsible

LIBE

opinion

JURI


4. Debates on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

Pursuant to Rule 115, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I. Impunity in Africa and in particular the case of Hissène Habré

- Marie-Hélène Aubert, Marie Anne Isler Béguin and Frithjof Schmidt, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on impunity in Africa and in particular the case of Hissène Habré (B6-0171/2006);

- Nirj Deva, Maria Martens, Bernd Posselt and Jürgen Schröder, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on impunity in Africa and in particular the case of Hissène Habré (B6-0172/2006);

- Pasqualina Napoletano and Ana Maria Gomes, on behalf of the PSE Group, on impunity in Africa and in particular the case of Hissène Habré (B6-0176/2006);

- Eoin Ryan and Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis, on behalf of the UEN Group, on impunity in Africa and in particular the case of Hissène Habré (B6-0179/2006);

- Luisa Morgantini and Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on impunity in Africa and in particular the case of Hissène Habré (B6-0182/2006);

- Johan Van Hecke, Fiona Hall and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on impunity in Africa and in particular the case of Hissène Habré (B6-0185/2006).

II. Kazakhstan

- Ona Juknevičienė, Frédérique Ries and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Kazakhstan (B6-0167/2006);

- Albert Jan Maat, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on Kazakhstan (B6-0173/2006);

- Cristiana Muscardini and Janusz Wojciechowski, on behalf of the UEN Group, on the situation in Kazakhstan (B6-0175/2006);

- Pasqualina Napoletano and Bernadette Bourzai, on behalf of the PSE Group, on Kazakhstan (B6-0177/2006);

- Vittorio Agnoletto, André Brie, Erik Meijer and Esko Seppänen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the human rights situation in Kazakhstan (B6-0181/2006);

- Bart Staes and Cem Özdemir, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Kazakhstan (B6-0184/2006).

III. Human rights in Moldova, in particular Transnistria

- Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on human rights in Moldova, in particular in Transnistria (B6-0168/2006);

- Charles Tannock, Bogusław Sonik and Bernd Posselt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on human rights in Moldova, in particular in Transnistria (B6-0174/2006);

- Pasqualina Napoletano, Jan Marinus Wiersma and Marianne Mikko, on behalf of the PSE Group, on human rights in Moldova, in particular in Transnistria (B6-0178/2006);

- Erik Meijer, Helmuth Markov and André Brie, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on human rights in Moldova, in particular in Transnistria (B6-0180/2006);

- Elisabeth Schroedter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on human rights in Moldova, in particular in Transnistria (B6-0183/2006);

- Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, on behalf of the UEN Group, on Moldova (B6-0186/2006).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 142.


5. A European information society for growth and employment (debate)

Report on a European information society for growth and employment [2005/2167(INI)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Reino Paasilinna (A6-0036/2006)

Reino Paasilinna introduced the report.

Viviane Reding (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Teresa Riera Madurell (draftsman of the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Giulietto Chiesa (draftsman of the opinion of the CULT Committee), Pilar del Castillo Vera, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Catherine Trautmann, on behalf of the PSE Group, Anne Laperrouze, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Umberto Guidoni, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, on behalf of the UEN Group, Nikolaos Vakalis, Eluned Morgan, Angelika Niebler, Reino Paasilinna, who made a clarification, and Viviane Reding.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 14.03.2006, Item 11.4.


6. Restructuring and employment (debate)

Report on restructuring and employment [2005/2188(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Jean Louis Cottigny (A6-0031/2006)

Jean Louis Cottigny introduced the report.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonios TRAKATELLIS
Vice-President

Vladimír Špidla (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Roselyne Bachelot-Narquin, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Jan Andersson, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jean Marie Beaupuy, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Elisabeth Schroedter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ilda Figueiredo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Derek Roland Clark, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, on behalf of the UEN Group, Alessandro Battilocchio, Non-attached Member, Philip Bushill-Matthews, Françoise Castex, Gabriele Zimmer, Georgios Karatzaferis, Guntars Krasts, Jacek Protasiewicz, Emine Bozkurt and Vladimír Špidla.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 15.03.2006, Item 4.8.


7. European Institute for Gender Equality ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a European Institute for Gender Equality [COM(2005)0081 - C6-0083/2005 - 2005/0017(COD)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Co-rapporteurs: Lissy Gröner and Amalia Sartori (A6-0043/2006)

Vladimír Špidla (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Lissy Gröner and Amalia Sartori (co-rapporteurs) introduced the report.

The following spoke: Jutta Haug (draftsman of the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Borut Pahor (draftsman of the opinion of the AFCO Committee), Anna Záborská, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Sarah Ludford, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Hiltrud Breyer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Eva-Britt Svensson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Wojciech Roszkowski, on behalf of the UEN Group, Lydia Schenardi, Non-attached Member, Zita Pleštinská, Teresa Riera Madurell, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Irena Belohorská, Esther Herranz García, Marie-Line Reynaud, Eugenijus Gentvilas, Maciej Marian Giertych, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Justas Vincas Paleckis and Vladimír Špidla.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 14.03.2006, Item 9.4.


IN THE CHAIR: Pierre MOSCOVICI
Vice-President

8. Tackling racism in football (written declaration)

Written declaration 69/2005, submitted by Emine Bozkurt, Claude Moraes, Christopher Heaton-Harris, Cem Özdemir and Alexander Nuno Alvaro on tackling racism in football, had, by 01.03.2006, been signed by the majority of Parliament's component Members. Consequently, in accordance with Rule 116(4), it would be forwarded to its addressees and published, together with the names of the signatories, in the Texts Adopted of that sitting (P6_TA(2006)0080).


9. Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the 'Results of votes' annex to the Minutes.


9.1. Agreement between the EC and Ukraine on certain aspects of air services * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and Ukraine on certain aspects of air services [COM(2005)0368 - C6-0431/2005 - 2005/0155(CNS)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Paolo Costa (A6-0029/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2006)0071)


9.2. Guarantee Fund for external actions * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2728/94 establishing a Guarantee Fund for external actions [COM(2005)0130 - C6-0176/2005 - 2005/0025(CNS)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Esko Seppänen (A6-0054/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2006)0072)


9.3. Formation and capital of public limited liability companies ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 77/91/EEC as regards the formation of public limited liability companies and the maintenance and alteration of their capital [COM(2004)0730 - C6-0169/2004 - 2004/0256(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Piia-Noora Kauppi (A6-0050/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2006)0073)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0073)


9.4. European Institute for Gender Equality ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a European Institute for Gender Equality [COM(2005)0081 - C6-0083/2005 - 2005/0017(COD)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Co-rapporteurs: Lissy Gröner and Amalia Sartori (A6-0043/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2006)0074)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0074)


9.5. Rapid response and preparedness instrument for major emergencies * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation establishing a Rapid Response and Preparedness Instrument for major emergencies [COM(2005)0113 - C6-0181/2005 - 2005/0052(CNS)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Dimitrios Papadimoulis (A6-0027/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2006)0075)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0075)

(The sitting was suspended at 11.55 pending the formal sitting.)


IN THE CHAIR: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES
President

The President paid tribute to the memory of Lennart Meri, the former President of Estonia, who had died that day.

10. Formal sitting - Federal Republic of Germany

From 12.00 to 12.30, a formal sitting of Parliament was held on the occasion of the visit of Mr Horst Köhler, President of the Federal Republic of Germany.


IN THE CHAIR: Pierre MOSCOVICI
Vice-President

11. Voting time (continuation)

11.1. Strategic review of the IMF (vote)

Report on the strategic review of the International Monetary Fund [2005/2121(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Benoît Hamon (A6-0022/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0076)

The following spoke on the vote:

- Benoît Hamon (rapporteur), who moved an oral amendment to amendment 9, which was incorporated.


11.2. Relocation in the context of regional development (vote)

Report on relocation in the context of regional development [2004/2254(INI)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Alain Hutchinson (A6-0013/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0077)


11.3. Community strategy concerning mercury (vote)

Report on the Community strategy concerning mercury [2005/2050(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Marios Matsakis (A6-0044/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0078)


11.4. A European information society for growth and employment (vote)

Report on a European information society for growth and employment [2005/2167(INI)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Reino Paasilinna (A6-0036/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0079)


12. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Lissy Gröner and Amalia Sartori - A6-0043/2006

- Frank Vanhecke, Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou

Report: Alain Hutchinson - A6-0013/2006

- Oldřich Vlasák

Report: Marios Matsakis - A6-0044/2006

- Milan Gaľa

Report: Reino Paasilinna - A6-0036/2006

- Nina Škottová, Andreas Mölzer


13. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes

Corrections to votes appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/ 'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Result of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

Voting intentions

The Presidency had been notified of the following voting intentions (in respect of votes that had not been cast):

Report: Lissy Gröner and Amalia Sartori - A6-0043/2006

- resolution (as a whole)

   in favour: Edit Herczog

Report: Benoît Hamon - A6-0022/2006

- amendment 7

   in favour: Godfrey Bloom, Nigel Farage, Jeffrey Titford

   against: Mairead McGuinness, Dagmar Roth-Behrendt

- resolution (as a whole)

   in favour: Emanuel Jardim Fernandes

Report: Alain Hutchinson - A6-0013/2006

- amendment 17

   against: Dagmar Roth-Behrendt

Report: Marios Matsakis - A6-0044/2006

- amendment 13

   in favour: Hans-Peter Martin

- paragraph 15

   in favour: Alyn Smith

   against: Hans-Peter Martin

- amendment 12

   in favour: Hans-Peter Martin

Members present but not voting:

Karl-Heinz Florenz (first part of the vote), Paul Rübig (Report: Marios Matsakis - A6-0044/2006).


(The sitting was suspended at 13.00 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Mario MAURO
Vice-President

14. Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


15. State of the European footwear sector one year after liberalisation (debate)

Oral question (O-0005/2006) by Enrique Barón Crespo, on behalf of the INTA Committee, to the Commission: Situation of the European footwear sector, one year after liberalisation (B6-0007/2006)

Enrique Barón Crespo moved the oral question.

Peter Mandelson (Member of the Commission) answered the oral question.

The following spoke: Robert Sturdy, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Erika Mann, on behalf of the PSE Group, Johan Van Hecke, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Caroline Lucas, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Vittorio Agnoletto, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Cristiana Muscardini, on behalf of the UEN Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, Non-attached Member, Tokia Saïfi, Francisco Assis, Sajjad Karim, Bastiaan Belder, Luca Romagnoli, Georgios Papastamkos, Kader Arif, Giulietto Chiesa, Patrick Louis, Christofer Fjellner, Joan Calabuig Rull, Daniel Caspary, Elisa Ferreira, Syed Kamall, Pia Elda Locatelli and Peter Mandelson.

IN THE CHAIR: Luigi COCILOVO
Vice-President

Erika Mann put a question that Peter Mandelson answered.

The debate closed.


16. Evaluation of the European arrest warrant (debate)

Report with a proposal for a European Parliament recommendation to the Council on the evaluation of the European arrest warrant [2005/2175(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Adeline Hazan (A6-0049/2006)

Adeline Hazan introduced the report.

The following spoke: Karin Gastinger (President-in-Office of the Council) and Franco Frattini (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Panayiotis Demetriou, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Martine Roure, on behalf of the PSE Group, Graham Watson, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Giusto Catania, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Johannes Blokland, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Brian Crowley, on behalf of the UEN Group, Koenraad Dillen, Non-attached Member, Jaime Mayor Oreja, Stavros Lambrinidis, Sarah Ludford and Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann.

IN THE CHAIR: Manuel António dos SANTOS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Ashley Mote, Carlos Coelho, Genowefa Grabowska, Ioannis Varvitsiotis, Karin Gastinger and Franco Frattini.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 15.03.2006, Item 4.3.


17. Question Time (Council)

Parliament considered a number of questions to the Council (B6-0013/2006).

Part one

Question 1 (Eoin Ryan): Ethiopian opposition figures.

Hans Winkler (President-in-Office of the Council) answered the question and supplementaries by Eoin Ryan, Ana Maria Gomes and David Martin.

Question 2 (Cecilia Malmström): Support for democracy in Iran.

Hans Winkler answered the question and supplementaries by Cecilia Malmström, Philip Bushill-Matthews and David Martin.

Question 3 (Panagiotis Beglitis): Israeli Government decision to build a tramline linking the illegal settlement of Pisgat Ze'ev in East Jerusalem with the centre of West Jerusalem.

Hans Winkler answered the question and supplementaries by Panagiotis Beglitis, James Hugh Allister and Jonas Sjöstedt.

Question 4 (Reinhard Rack): Protection of fundamental rights.

Karin Gastinger (President-in-Office of the Council) answered the question and a supplementary by Reinhard Rack.

Question 5 (Diamanto Manolakou): State of emergency in the Philippines.

Hans Winkler (President-in-Office of the Council) answered the question and a supplementary by Diamanto Manolakou.

Part two

Question 6 (Agnes Schierhuber): Access to justice for consumers.

Karin Gastinger (President-in-Office of the Council) answered the question and supplementaries by Agnes Schierhuber, Reinhard Rack and Richard Seeber.

Question 7 (Sarah Ludford): Framework decision on racism and xenophobia.

Karin Gastinger answered the question and Question 8, on the same subject, and supplementaries by Sarah Ludford and Manolis Mavrommatis.

The following spoke: Gay Mitchell and Bill Newton Dunn on the organisation of Question Time.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvia-Yvonne KAUFMANN
Vice-President

Question 8 (Gay Mitchell): Xenophobia in the EU.

Having pointed out that her answer to Question 7 also applied to Question 8, Karin Gastinger also answered a supplementary by Gay Mitchell.

Claude Moraes requested a return to the old arrangements for Question Time (the President replied that the matter would be discussed with the Presidency-in-Office of the Council).

Questions which had not been answered for lack of time would receive written answers (see annex to the Verbatim Report of Proceedings).

Council Question Time closed.


18. Question Time (Commission)

Parliament considered a number of questions to the Commission (B6-0013/2006).

Carlos Carnero González protested that his Question 48 had been declared inadmissible (the President undertook to pass on his protest to those responsible and reminded the House of the provisions of Annex II to the Rules of Procedure).

Part one

Question 43 lapsed as its author was absent.

Question 44 (Bill Newton Dunn): Budget for the Trans Crime project.

Franco Frattini (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the question and a supplementary by Bill Newton Dunn.

Question 45 (Cristobal Montoro Romero): The economic situation in Europe.

Siim Kallas (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Cristobal Montoro Romero, Paul Rübig and Justas Vincas Paleckis.

Part two

Question 46 (Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou): Education and training programmes and European identity.

Ján Figeľ (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Josu Ortuondo Larrea and Richard Seeber.

Question 47 (Maria Badia I Cutchet): Plan for fostering entrepreneurship via education.

Ján Figeľ answered the question and supplementaries by Maria Badia I Cutchet and Paul Rübig.

Question 48 had been declared inadmissible (Annex II, part A, point 3, to the Rules of Procedure).

Question 49 (Andreas Mölzer): Turkish lira coin.

Siim Kallas (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the question and a supplementary by Andreas Mölzer.

Question 50 (Enrico Letta): Brussels II European School - transfer of sections.

Question 51 (Richard Seeber): Transfer of the German-language section.

Siim Kallas (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the questions and supplementaries by Enrico Letta, Richard Seeber, Luigi Cocilovo and Alfonso Andria.

Question 52 would receive a written answer.

Question 53 (Manuel Medina Ortega): EU enlargement to include Bulgaria and Romania and adoptions.

Olli Rehn (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Manuel Medina Ortega and Alessandro Battilocchio.

Question 54 (Mairead McGuinness): Romania's accession to the European Union.

Olli Rehn answered the question and supplementaries by Mairead McGuinness, Panagiotis Beglitis and John Bowis.

Questions which had not been answered for lack of time would receive written answers (see annex to the Verbatim Report of Proceedings).

Commission Question Time closed.


(The sitting was suspended at 19.50 and resumed at 21.05.)

IN THE CHAIR: Miroslav OUZKÝ
Vice-President

19. Social protection and inclusion (debate)

Report on social protection and social inclusion [2005/2097(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Edit Bauer (A6-0028/2006)

Edit Bauer introduced the report.

Vladimír Špidla (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Věra Flasarová (draftsman of the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Proinsias De Rossa, on behalf of the PSE Group, Siiri Oviir, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ilda Figueiredo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Guntars Krasts, on behalf of the UEN Group, Jan Tadeusz Masiel, Non-attached Member, Tomáš Zatloukal, Karin Jöns, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, Ljudmila Novak, Marianne Mikko, Zita Gurmai, Aloyzas Sakalas and Vladimír Špidla.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 15.03.2006, Item 4.9.


20. Budget guidelines 2007
(sections I, II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII (A) and VIII (B)) (debate)

Report on the guidelines for the 2007 budget procedure - Sections II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII (A) and VIII (B) and on the European Parliament's preliminary draft estimates (Section I) for the 2007 budget procedure
Section I – European Parliament
Section II – Council
Section IV – Court of Justice
Section V – Court of Auditors
Section VI – European Economic and Social Committee
Section VII – Committee of the Regions
Section VIII (A) – European Ombudsman
Section VIII (B) – European Data Protection Supervisor [2006/2021(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Louis Grech (A6-0058/2006)

Louis Grech introduced the report.

The following spoke: Ville Itälä, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Neena Gill, on behalf of the PSE Group, Kyösti Virrankoski, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Lars Wohlin, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Hans-Peter Martin, Non-attached Member, Salvador Garriga Polledo, Brigitte Douay, Nathalie Griesbeck and Jeffrey Titford.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 15.03.2006, Item 4.10.


21. Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities * (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities [COM(2005)0181 - C6-0234/2005 - 2005/0090(CNS)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Ingeborg Gräßle (A6-0057/2006)

Dalia Grybauskaitė (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Ingeborg Gräßle introduced the report.

The following spoke: Borut Pahor (draftsman of the opinion of the CONT Committee), Simon Busuttil, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Paulo Casaca, on behalf of the PSE Group, Kyösti Virrankoski, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, on behalf of the UEN Group, Salvador Garriga Polledo, Catherine Guy-Quint, José Javier Pomés Ruiz, Vladimír Maňka, Herbert Bösch and Szabolcs Fazakas.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 15.03.2006, Item 4.5.


22. More environmentally friendly fishing methods (debate)

Report on more environmentally friendly fishing methods [2004/2199(INI)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Seán Ó Neachtain (A6-0019/2006)

Seán Ó Neachtain introduced the report.

Joe Borg (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Struan Stevenson, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Dorette Corbey, on behalf of the PSE Group, Elspeth Attwooll, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ian Hudghton, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Pedro Guerreiro, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Kathy Sinnott, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Duarte Freitas, Paulo Casaca, Iles Braghetto, Zdzisław Kazimierz Chmielewski, Ioannis Gklavakis, James Nicholson and Joe Borg.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 15.03.2006, Item 4.11.


23. Agenda for next sitting

The agenda for the next sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 369.607/OJME).


24. Closure of sitting

The sitting closed at 23.45.

Julian Priestley

Manuel António dos Santos

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Agnoletto, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antoniozzi, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkins, Attwooll, Aubert, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Baco, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Beer, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bertinotti, Bielan, Birutis, Blokland, Bloom, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Bonsignore, Booth, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Brie, Brok, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busquin, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carlshamre, Carnero González, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Cornillet, Correia, Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Coveney, Cramer, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, D'Alema, Daul, Davies, de Brún, Degutis, Dehaene, De Keyser, De Michelis, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Díez González, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dobolyi, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Eurlings, Jill Evans, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Fajmon, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Fjellner, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Fontaine, Ford, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Freitas, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gargani, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gierek, Giertych, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Goudin, Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruber, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein Mintz, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harangozó, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ibrisagic, Ilves, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Kamiński, Karas, Karatzaferis, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Tunne Kelam, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Knapman, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Konrad, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krarup, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lang, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, La Russa, Lauk, Lavarra, Lax, Lechner, Le Foll, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen, Le Rachinel, Letta, Lévai, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Lipietz, Locatelli, López-Istúriz White, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Malmström, Manders, Maňka, Thomas Mann, Manolakou, Mantovani, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastenbroek, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morgantini, Morillon, Moscovici, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Musotto, Mussolini, Musumeci, Myller, Napoletano, Nattrass, Navarro, Newton Dunn, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Özdemir, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Parish, Patrie, Peillon, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Pirker, Piskorski, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Poignant, Pomés Ruiz, Portas, Posdorf, Posselt, Prets, Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rivera, Rizzo, Rocard, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Salvini, Samaras, Samuelsen, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Schapira, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Segelström, Seppänen, Siekierski, Sifunakis, Sinnott, Siwiec, Sjöstedt, Skinner, Škottová, Smith, Sommer, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stauner, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stockmann, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Titford, Titley, Toia, Tomczak, Toubon, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vaidere, Vakalis, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Ventre, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, de Villiers, Vincenzi, Virrankoski, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Westlund, Whittaker, Wieland, Wiersma, Willmott, Wise, von Wogau, Wohlin, Bernard Piotr Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wurtz, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zani, Zapałowski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina, Zwiefka,

Observers

Abadjiev Dimitar, Anastase Roberta Alma, Arabadjiev Alexander, Bărbuleţiu Tiberiu, Bliznashki Georgi, Buruiană Aprodu Daniela, Cappone Maria, Christova Christina Velcheva, Cioroianu Adrian Mihai, Coşea Dumitru Gheorghe Mircea, Creţu Gabriela, Dimitrov Martin, Dîncu Vasile, Duca Viorel, Dumitrescu Cristian, Ganţ Ovidiu Victor, Hogea Vlad Gabriel, Ilchev Stanimir, Ivanova Iglika, Kazak Tchetin, Kirilov Evgeni, Kónya-Hamar Sándor, Marinescu Marian-Jean, Mihăescu Eugen, Morţun Alexandru Ioan, Nicolae Şerban, Paparizov Atanas Atanassov, Parvanova Antonyia, Paşcu Ioan Mircea, Petre Maria, Podgorean Radu, Popa Nicolae Vlad, Popeangă Petre, Sârbu Daciana Octavia, Severin Adrian, Sofianski Stefan, Stoyanov Dimitar, Tîrle Radu, Vigenin Kristian, Zgonea Valeriu Ştefan

Legal notice - Privacy policy